objections to change of venue
[…] as otherwise provided by law, be brought only in:
(1) a judicial district where any defendant resides, if all defendants reside in the same State,
Objections to Change of Venue Page 11 of 27
(2) a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the
claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action is situated, or
(3) a judicial district in which any defendant may be found, if there is no district in which the
action may otherwise be brought.
51. 28 U.S.C. §47 states, as a matter of the personal jurisdiction of appellate judges, that "No judge
shall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him.". See ¶5 of the
Complaint on page -11-.
52. See Khanh Phuong Nguyen v. U.S., 539 U.S. 69, 70, 80 (2003), relying upon Moran v
Dillingham, 174 US 153 (1899), and basing the decision on, in part, the federal quorum statute, 28 U.
S. C. § 46(d), cited at page -47- of the Complaint.