notice: this hhs-approved document has been …notice: this hhs-approved document has been submitted...
[…] Third, the APM must require participating APM Entities to bear financial risk for

monetary losses of more than a nominal amount or, be a Medical Home Model expanded under

the Innovation Center’s authority, in accordance with section 1115A(c) of the Act. We expect

that the RO Model would meet the generally applicable financial risk standard in accordance

with 42 CFR 414.1415 because there is no minimum (or maximum) financial stop loss for RO

participants, meaning RO participants would be at risk for all of the RT services beyond the

episode payment amount.

The regulation at 42 CFR 414.1415(c)(1) requires that “to be an Advanced APM, an

APM must, based on whether an APM Entity’s actual expenditures for which the APM Entity is

responsible under the APM exceed expected expenditures during a specified QP Performance

Period, do one or more of the following: (i) Withhold payment for services to the APM Entity or

the APM Entity’s eligible clinicians; (ii) Reduce payment rates to the APM Entity or the APM

Entity’s eligible clinicians; or (iii) Require the APM Entity to owe payment(s) to CMS.” The

RO Model would meet this standard because CMS would not pay the RO participant more for

RT services than the episode payment amount.

Page 152: Notice: This HHS-approved document has been …Notice: This HHS-approved document has been submitted to the Office of the Federal Register (OFR) for publication and has not yet been

CMS-5527-P 152

The regulation at 42 CFR 414.1415(c) (3) sets the standard for a nominal amount of risk

for Advanced APMs other than Medical Home Models at either “eight percent of the average

estimated total Medicare Parts A and B revenues of participating APM Entities” for QP

Performance Periods in 2017 through 2024 or “three percent of the expected expenditures for

which the APM Entity is responsible for under the APM” for all QP Performance Periods.