notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written …building components which would have...
[…] -51 -

Page 53: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written …building components which would have revealedwater intrusion." Declarant, Lozier Homes, Sanford, Burckhard, and Sansburn retained

No. 69637-8-1/52

pursuant to RCW 4.84.185. This is so, they assert, because Homeowners'

complaint was clearly frivolous, as Homeowners knew that the statutory limitation

periods on their claims had long since expired. Our resolution of the issues in

this appeal belies that assertion.

RCW 4.84.185 reads, in pertinent part, "In any civil action, the court . . .

may, upon written findings by the judge that the action . . . was frivolous and

advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the

prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, incurred in

opposing such action." We review a trial court's decision under RCW 4.84.185

for an abuse of discretion. Rhinehart v. Seattle Times. 59 Wn. App. 332, 339-40,

798 P.2d 1155 (1990). "A frivolous action is one that cannot be supported by

any rational argument on the law or facts." Rhinehart, 59 Wn. App. at 340. In