notes challenging extradition: the doctrine of specialty...
[…] that the Court found “a rule of international law required that the receiving country should not try an extradited person for an offense for which the sur-rendering country would not have granted extradition; the treaty was important only as clarifying what offenses were or were not extra-ditable.”71 The Second Circuit then characterized Rauscher’s chal-lenged second prosecution as a violation of U.S. foreign relations law.72 As the object of the doctrine was to prevent the United States a More Principled Approach to the Principle of Specialty, 12 CORNELL INT’L L.J. 309 (1979). 66. See 18 U.S.C. § 3184 (2014). 67. See 18 U.S.C. § 3181(b) (2014) (limiting surrender in the absence of a treaty to persons “other than citizens, nationals, or permanent residents of the United States[] who have committed crimes of violence against nationals of the United States in foreign countries”). 68. See The Paquete Habana, 175 U.S. 677, 700 (1900) (“International law is part of our law . . . . [W]here there is no treaty and no controlling executive or legislative act or judicial decision, resort must be had to the customs and usages of civilized nations . . . .”); Harold Hongju Koh,