north korea: legislative basis for u.s. economic sanctions · · 2016-10-21north korea:...
[…] humanitarian or national security grounds in some instances. 33 When appropriations law prohibits the availability of foreign aid, however, numerous exceptions to the law allow aid
to be made available for targeted programs. Thus, programs in nonproliferation, demining, child survival, conservation
and biodiversity, food aid, debt buybacks, health and disease prevention, unanticipated contingencies, international
disaster assistance, and antiterrorism may be funded or supported in spite of country-specific restrictions. The President
also is authorized, under Section 614 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2364) to furnish foreign aid
“without regard to any provision of this Act, the Arms Export Control Act, any law relating to receipts and credits
accruing to the United States, and any Act authorizing or appropriating funds for use under this Act….”
North Korea: Legislative Basis for U.S. Economic Sanctions
Congressional Research Service 11
debt buybacks, health and disease prevention, unanticipated contingencies, international disaster
assistance, and antiterrorism may be funded or supported in spite of country-specific restrictions.