north korea: legislative basis for u.s. economic sanctions · · 2016-10-21north korea:...
[…] Consider also Section 5(b) of the Export
Administration Act of 1979 (P.L. 96-72; 50 U.S.C. App. 2404(b)), which requires the President to “establish as a list of
controlled countries those countries set forth in section 620(f) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961....” 43 For example: Section 620(h) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (P.L. 87-195; 22 U.S.C. 2370(h)), Sections
502(b)(1) and (b)(2)(A) of the Trade Act of 1974 (P.L. 93-618; 19 U.S.C. 2462(b)(2)(A)), Section 5(b) of the Export
Administration Act of 1979 (P.L. 96-72; 50 U.S.C. App. 2404(b)), and Section 43 of the Bretton Woods Agreements
Act (P.L. 79-171; 22 U.S.C. 286aa), the latter of which requires the U.S. Executive Directors to the International
Monetary Fund “to actively oppose any facility involving use of Fund credit by any Communist dictatorship....” 44 22 C.F.R. Part 126.1(a) and (d), authorized pursuant to Section 38 of the Arms Export Control Act (P.L. 90-629; 22
U.S.C. 2778). 45 U.N. Security Council Resolution 1718 (2006), October 14, 2006 (U.N. document S/Res/1718 (2006)); U.N. Security