north korea: legislative basis for u.s. economic sanctions · · 2016-10-21north korea:...
[…] that include arms embargoes and sanctions. Countries broadly restricted for arms trade include
Belarus, Burma, China, Cuba, Iran, North Korea, Syria, and Venezuela.44
The first ITAR was issued on August 26, 1955; North Korea has been listed as a restricted
country from the ITAR’s inception. North Korea is also restricted under ITAR as the United
States denies North Korea conventional arms to comply with U.N. Security Council
requirements.45
41 Section 2(b)(2) of P.L. 79-173 (12 U.S.C. 635(b)(2)); amended in 1986 to include this ban on funding to Marxist-
Leninist states. 42 Section 620(f) of P.L. 87-195 (22 U.S.C. 2370(f)). Consider also subsec. (h) of that section, which requires the
President to “adopt regulations and establish procedures to insure that United States foreign aid is not used in a manner
which, contrary to the best interests of the United States, promotes or assists the foreign aid projects or activities of any
country that is a Communist country for purposes of subsection (f).” Consider also Section 5(b) of the Export
Administration Act of 1979 (P.L. 96-72; 50 U.S.C. App. 2404(b)), which requires the President to “establish as a list of