north carolina real estate license law and …...north carolina real estate license law and...
[…] Example: In marketing subdivision lots for a develop-er, a broker regularly advertises that the lots for sale are suitable for residential use when in fact the lots will not pass a soil suitability test for on-site sewage

systems.Example: A broker is marketing a new condominium

complex which is under construction. Acting with the full knowledge and consent of the broker, the broker’s agents regularly inform prospective buyers that units will be available for occupancy on June 1, when in fact the units won’t be available until at least September 1.

Conflict of Interest [G.S. 93A‑6(a)(4) and (6); Rule A.0104(d)] and (i)

Undisclosed Dual Agency. G.S. 93A-6(a)(4) prohib-its a real estate agent from “acting for more than one party in a transac tion with out the knowledge of all parties for whom he or she acts.” Commis sion Rule A.0104(d) and (i) takes this a step further by provid ing that a broker or brokerage firm representing one party in a transaction shall not under take to represent another party in the transaction without the ex-press written authority (i.e., authoriza tion of dual agency) of