north carolina real estate license law and …...north carolina real estate license law and...
[…] Provisional Broker – This is the “entry level” license sta-tus category. A person who has met all the license qualifi-cation requirements (including a 75-hour prelicensing course and passing the Commission’s license examination) is initial-ly issued a broker license on “provisional” status and is referred to as a “provisional broker.” A provisional bro-ker generally may perform the same acts as a broker whose license is NOT on provisional status so long as he or she is supervised by a broker who is a designated broker-in-charge. A provisional broker may not operate independent-ly in any way. G.S. 93A-2(a2) defines a “provisional bro-ker” as “...a real estate broker who, pending acquisition and

documentation to the Commission of the education or expe-rience prescribed by G.S. 93A-4(a1), must be supervised by a broker-in-charge when performing any act for which a real es-tate license is required.”

This license status category is comparable to a “salesper-son” license in most other states except that it is a temporary license status category.