north carolina real estate license law and …...north carolina real estate license law and...
[…] In addition, it states that: “A broker shall not convert the money or property of others to his or her own use, apply such money or property to a purpose other than that for which it was intended or permit or assist any other person in the conversion or misapplication of such money or property.”

BROKER PRICE OPINION AND COMPARATIVE MARKET ANALYSIS [G.S. 93A, Article 6; Commission Rules Chapter 58A, Section .2200]

Definitions. General Statute §93A-82 of the North Carolina Real Estate License Law and General Statute §93E-1-4(7c) of the North Carolina Appraisers Act both define a “broker price opinion” (“BPO”) and a “comparative market analysis” (“CMA”) as “…an estimate prepared by a licensed real estate broker that details the probable sell-ing price or leasing price of a particular parcel of or interest in property and provides a varying level of detail about the property’s condition, market, and neighborhood, and infor-mation on comparable properties, but does not include an automated valuation model.” Thus, the terms “BPO” and “CMA” have exactly the same legal meaning even though an estimate provided for a seller or buyer client or prospective client is most commonly referred to as a CMA and an esti-mate performed for a third party for a purpose other than mortgage loan origination (for