nisqually indian tribe, v. christine gregoire, governor of
[…] Washington v. Confederated Tribes of Colville Indian

Reservation, 447 U.S. 134, 161 (1980) (a tribe’s civil jurisdiction over

nonmember Indians is normally limited). The choice is a bargained-for

benefit to the State, not a loophole. And, the benefit to the tribes is the

opportunity to obtain revenues from cigarette sales in conformance with

their compact provisions.

The State and Squaxin should be allowed to chart their own course

based on the safeguards already present in the compacts. First, the choice to

enter a compact is entirely discretionary for both the State and Squaxin.

RCW 43.06.455 (“The Governor may enter into cigarette tax contracts

concerning the sale of cigarettes.”). Second, compacts have limited terms,

providing all sides an opportunity to reconsider the value of the deal. RCW

43.06.455(6) (compacts have maximum term of eight years). Additionally,

the pool of eligible Squaxin allottees is quite small. Squaxin, like most