nffe v. army 2014-3175
[…] SF-0752-13-2167-I-1, 2015 WL 3830294 (M.S.P.B. June 22, 2015) (unpublished); AR Fort Leaven-worth, KS v. Dep’t of Army, No. DE-0752-13-1962-I-1, 2015 WL 3794440 (M.S.P.B. June 18, 2015) (un-published); Office of the Sec’y v. Dep’t of Def., No. DC-0752-14-0624-I-1, 2015 WL 1655544 (M.S.P.B. Apr. 14,

Page 16: NFFE v. Army 2014-3175

NFFE, LOCAL 1442 v. ARMY; NFFE, LOCAL 2109 v. WVA 16

As noted above in Part I of the Background section, LEAD and WVA are WCF subcomponents of the Army Materiel Command. The Department of the Army “is separately organized under the Secretary of the Army.” 10 U.S.C. § 3011. “It operates,” however, “under the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of De-fense.” Id.