nffe v. army 2014-3175
[…] We conclude that, in both appeals, the arbitrators correctly focused on DOD as the relevant agency rather than on the local WCF entity. We also conclude that, in both appeals, substantial evidence supports the arbitra-tors’ findings that the efficiency of the service standard was met. We consider first the arbitrators’ focus on DOD rather than on LEAD and WVA.

Our analysis begins with the language of the statuto-ry provisions authorizing furloughs of federal employees. Section 7513(a) states that “an agency may take an action covered by this subchapter [i.e. those listed in § 7512] . . . only for such cause as will promote the effi-ciency of the service.” 5 U.S.C. § 7513(a) (emphasis added). Section 7512 provides that the subchapter “ap-plies to . . . a furlough of 30 days or less.” The term

Page 13: NFFE v. Army 2014-3175

NFFE, LOCAL 1442 v. ARMY; NFFE, LOCAL 2109 v. WVA

13