new york state attorney general | new york state attorney ......the holtec llcs fail to show...
[…] lion.15 The Applicants represent that the cumulative value of the Indian Point trust
funds as of October 31, 2019 was “approximately $2.1 billion.”16 Based on HDI’s own
cost estimate (and assuming the Holtec LLCs receive an exemption to use trust mon-
ies for non-decommissioning purposes—an exemption for which they have yet to ap-
ply), the Holtec LLCs currently face a $200 million shortfall in decommissioning fund-
ing.
5. 10 C.F.R. § 50.75(e)(1)(i) requires that the decommissioning financial
11 LTA at 18. 12 See, e.g., id. at 3; PSDAR at 1–2 (Dec. 19, 2019) (ML19354A698). 13 10 C.F.R. § 50.75(e)(1)(i). 14 See id. 15 See LTA, attach. D, at unnumb. p. 1. 16 Id. at 17.
8
assurance prepayment amount be “sufficient to pay decommissioning costs at the
time permanent termination of operations is expected.” Because the cash flow anal-
ysis included in HDI’s PSDAR assumes a two percent annual real rate of return in
violation of NRC rules,17 that analysis—and, thus, the Applicants’ showing of decom-
missioning financial assurance—is deficient. To the extent the Applicants are sug-