new york state attorney general | new york state attorney ......the holtec llcs fail to show...
[…] 3. As part of the necessary showing of financial qualification, proposed li-
censees “must provide reasonable assurance that sufficient funds will be available to
decommission the facility.”5
4. For power reactor licensees, the necessary amount of decommissioning
funding may be based on a site-specific decommissioning cost estimate.6
5. Under NRC regulations, a proposed licensee may elect to prepay its de-
commissioning obligation by segregating funds in an amount “sufficient to pay de-
commissioning costs at the time permanent termination of operations is expected.”7
6. Under 10 C.F.R. § 50.75(e)(1)(i), “[a] licensee that has prepaid funds
based on a site-specific estimate . . . may take credit for projected earnings on the
prepaid decommissioning trust funds, using up to a [two] percent annual real rate of
return from the time of future funds’ collection through the projected decommission-
ing period, provided that the site-specific estimate is based on a period of safe storage
3 See 42 U.S.C. § 2232(a). 4 10 C.F.R. § 50.33(f); see id. § 50.80(b)(1)(i) (requiring, with respect to license transfer pro-ceedings, that proposed transferees comply with the financial qualification requirements set forth in 10 C.F.R. § 50.33). 5 Exelon Generation Co. (Oyster Creek Nuclear Generating Station), CLI-19-06, 2019 WL 2632851, at *3 (2019); see 10 C.F.R. §§ 50.33(k)(1), 50.75(b), 72.30(b). 6 See 10 C.F.R. § 50.75(b)(1). 7 See id. § 50.75(e)(1)(i) (emphasis added).
6
that is specifically described in the estimate” (emphasis added).8
7. Contrary to the regulations at 10 C.F.R. § 50.75(e)(1)(i), the Holtec LLCs
claim an earnings credit equal to a two percent annual real rate of return despite
proceeding under a DECON decommissioning plan—that is, a plan that does not con-
template a period of safe storage.