negotiated agreement between the … agreement ... home instruction tutors and all substitute...
[…] 26

Page 33: NEGOTIATED AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE … AGREEMENT ... home instruction tutors and all substitute teachers. ... the expiration of any written extension of the existing

that there is a less senior staff member who has the appropriate licensure to fill the vacancy.

ARTICLE XX

REDUCTION IN FORCE

The Reduction in Force (hereinafter referred to as "RIF") procedure shall be as stated in Section 3319.17 ofthe Ohio Revised Code, provided that:

20.1. When the Board decides that it will be necessary to reduce the number of teachers it employs, it may make a reasonable reduction for the reasons provided in the aforesaid Ohio Revised Code Section 3319.17.

20.2. Unit members shall be reduced accordance with the recommendation of the Superintendent who shall identify the unit members to be reduced within each teaching field affected in accordance with the following:

a. The Board may make any reductions in force first through staff retirement and voluntary resignations.

b.