national association of criminal defense lawyers national ... · 4/23/2012  · national...
[…] overbreadth. We believe that there are alternative methods of deterring and punishing such

behavior, such as education campaigns and tort liability, that would be more effective in

achieving the sponsors’ goals without trenching upon constitutional rights.

VII. Section 906(a) would add an unnecessary new form of assault to 18 U.S.C. § 113 to

punish reckless conduct not intended to cause injury and resulting in no injury.

18 U.S.C. § 113 criminalizes seven kinds of assault committed “within the special

maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States,” and 18 U.S.C. §§ 1152 and 1153 in

turn provide for the federal prosecution of non-Indians and Indians who commit such assaults in

Indian country.

Section 906(a) would add an eighth form of assault to § 113 defined as: “Assault upon a

spouse or intimate partner or dating partner by strangling, suffocating, or attempting to strangle

or suffocate.” The term “strangling” would be defined to mean “intentionally, knowingly, or

recklessly impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of a person by applying

pressure to the throat or neck, regardless of whether that conduct results in any visible injury or

whether there is any intent to kill or protractedly injure the victim.” The term “suffocating”

would be defined to mean “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly impeding the normal

breathing of a person by covering the mouth of the person, the nose of the person, or both,