mutual funds, pension funds, hedge funds and stock …
[…] ANN. LAWS ch. 32, § 23(2) (b) (i) (notmore than two percent in one railroad company, not more than four percent in thebonds of one public service company).

66 California dictates that a teachers' pension fund boardshall give first priority to investing not less than 25% of all funds of the planthat become available in a fiscal year for new investments, in ... [slecuritiesrepresenting a beneficial interest in a pool of obligations secured by a lien orcharge solely on residential realty located in the state.

CAL. EDUC. CODE § 22362 (West 2002 & Supp. 2004).67 See, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 121.153 (regulating investments in institutions doing

business in Northern Ireland); MAss. ANN. LAws ch. 32, § 23 (limiting investments inNorthern Ireland and South Africa); N.Y. RETIRE. & Soc. SEC. LAw § 177 ("[T]heaggregate unpaid principal amount of all obligations of the Dominion of Canada...shall not exceed five percentum . . ").

68 N.Y. RETIRE. & Soc. SEC. LAw § 177.69 FLA. STAT. ANN. § 215.47.70 See CAL. EDUC. CODE § 22362 (a), (d) (board may substitute higher-yielding in-