motion for preliminary injunction - fec.gov · pdf filemotion for preliminary injunction...
[…] WRTL II, 127 S. Ct. at 2659 (“political speech” used twice of issue advocacy), 2660, 2664,

2665 (thrice), 2666 (twice), 2669, 2671-74.

These 10-second ads also fit within the FEC’s own exemption of commercial transac-

tions from the electioneering communication prohibition (although the FEC refused to exempt

such ads from disclosure). Each ad (a) “[p]roposes a commercial transaction, such as purchase

of a book, video, or other product or service, or such as attendance (for a fee) at a film

exhibition or other event,” 11 C.F.R. § 114.15(b)(3)(ii); (b) “[d]oes not mention any election,

candidacy, political party, opposing candidate, or voting by the general public,” id. at

§ 114.15(b)(1); and (c) “[d]oes not take a position on any candidate’s or officeholder’s

character, qualifications, or fitness for office.” Id. at § 114.15(b)(2). That the FEC would

continue to require disclosure as to such ads is simply irrational, and it is clearly inconsistent

with how WRTL II redefined electioneering communications.

It should be recalled that Buckley employed the express advocacy construction, to18