modifying irrevocable trusts using nonjudicial settlement...
[…] Interested person also includes a person who has priority for appointment as

personal representative and other fiduciaries representing interested persons.

Interested person, as the term relates to particular persons, may vary from time to

time and must be determined according to the particular purposes of, and matter

involved in, any proceeding”.

39

Page 40: Modifying Irrevocable Trusts Using Nonjudicial Settlement ...media.straffordpub.com/products/modifying... · 9/19/2017  · Modifying Irrevocable Trusts Using Nonjudicial Settlement

Variances • Delaware:

• 12 Del C., § 3338 provides that “interested persons’’ means persons whose consent would

be required in order to achieve a binding settlement were the settlement to be approved by

the Court of Chancery. With respect to any nonjudicial settlement agreement regarding a

trust, the term ‘‘interested persons” means all whose interest in the trust would be affected

by the proposed nonjudicial settlement agreement, which may include that an interested

person to a NJSA means all persons whose interest in the trust would be affected by the

proposed nonjudicial settlement agreement, which may include: