modifying irrevocable trusts using nonjudicial settlement...
[…] nonjudicial settlement agreement:

• The interpretation or construction of the terms of the trust;

• The approval of a trustee’s report or accounting;

• The direction to a trustee to refrain from performing a particular act or the grant to a

trustee of any necessary or desirable power;

• The resignation or appointment of a trustee and the determination of a trustee’s

compensation;

• The transfer of a trust’s principal place of administration; and

• The liability of a trustee for an action relating to the trust.

• Florida.

• Fla. Stat. §736.0111(3) provides that “A nonjudicial settlement may not be used to

produce a result not authorized by other provisions of this code, including, but not

limited to, terminating or modifying a trust in an impermissible manner.”

42

Page 43: Modifying Irrevocable Trusts Using Nonjudicial Settlement ...media.straffordpub.com/products/modifying... · 9/19/2017  · Modifying Irrevocable Trusts Using Nonjudicial Settlement

Matters that may be addressed through

NJSA • Illinois.

• 760 Ill. Comp.