modifying irrevocable trusts using nonjudicial settlement...
[…] other rights, held in a nonfiduciary capacity, relating to trust property).

• Pennsylvania:

• 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. §7710.1(b) provides, in part that “…all beneficiaries and trustees of a

trust may enter into a binding nonjudicial settlement agreement with respect to any matter

involving the trust”.

40

Page 41: Modifying Irrevocable Trusts Using Nonjudicial Settlement ...media.straffordpub.com/products/modifying... · 9/19/2017  · Modifying Irrevocable Trusts Using Nonjudicial Settlement

Variances • Tennessee:

• Tenn. Code Ann. §35-15-111(a) – “…the trustee and the qualified beneficiaries may enter into a binding nonjudicial settlement agreement with respect to any matter involving a trust.”

• Tenn. Code Ann. §35-15-103(24) – “Qualified beneficiary” means a beneficiary who, assuming the nonexercise of all powers of appointment and the nonoccurrence of any event not reasonably expected to occur, on the date the beneficiary’s qualification is determined: