modifying irrevocable trusts using nonjudicial settlement...
[…] • Would be a distribute or a permissible distribute of trust income or principal if the trust were terminated on that date.

41

Page 42: Modifying Irrevocable Trusts Using Nonjudicial Settlement ...media.straffordpub.com/products/modifying... · 9/19/2017  · Modifying Irrevocable Trusts Using Nonjudicial Settlement

Matters that may be addressed through

NJSA Some states provide a non-exclusive list of matters that can be addressed by a NJSA:

• Delaware.

• 12 Del. C. § 3338 provides that “. . . interested persons may enter into a binding

nonjudicial settlement agreement with respect to any matter involving a trust . . . .”.

• 12 Del. C. § 3338(d) provides a non-exclusive list of matters that may be resolved by a

nonjudicial settlement agreement:

• The interpretation or construction of the terms of the trust;

• The approval of a trustee’s report or accounting;