modifying irrevocable trusts using nonjudicial settlement...
[…] • The liability of a trustee for an action relating to the trust.

• Florida.

• Fla. Stat. §736.0111(3) provides that “A nonjudicial settlement may not be used to

produce a result not authorized by other provisions of this code, including, but not

limited to, terminating or modifying a trust in an impermissible manner.”

42

Page 43: Modifying Irrevocable Trusts Using Nonjudicial Settlement ...media.straffordpub.com/products/modifying... · 9/19/2017  · Modifying Irrevocable Trusts Using Nonjudicial Settlement

Matters that may be addressed through

NJSA • Illinois.

• 760 Ill. Comp. Stat. §5/16.1(d)(4)(K) – “The following matters may be resolved by a nonjudicial settlement agreement…. Modification of the terms of the trust pertaining to administration of the trust.”

• Kansas.

• Kan. Stat. Ann. §58a-111(d) states that matters that may be resolved by a nonjudicial settlement agreement are limited to:

• The approval of a trustee’s report or accounting;

• The resignation or appointment of a trustee and the determination of a trustee’s compensation;