modifying irrevocable trusts using nonjudicial settlement...
[…] • Direction to a trustee to refrain from performing a particular act or the grant to a trustee of any necessary or desirable power;

• The resignation or appointment of a trustee and the determination of a trustee’s compensation;

• Transfer of a trust’s principal place of administration.

43

Page 44: Modifying Irrevocable Trusts Using Nonjudicial Settlement ...media.straffordpub.com/products/modifying... · 9/19/2017  · Modifying Irrevocable Trusts Using Nonjudicial Settlement

Matters that may be addressed through

NJSA

• New Hampshire.

• N.H. Rev. Stat. §564-B:1-111(d)(7) provides that “Matters that may be resolved by a nonjudicial settlement agreement include without limitation…. the termination or modification of a trust.”

• North Carolina/South Carolina.

• The Carolinas copy all of the above Massachusetts provisions except for resolving the interpretation or construction of the terms of the trust. N.C.G.S. §36C-1-111(b) and S.C. §62-7-111(b):