model toxics control accounts - washingtonapps.leg.wa.gov/reportstothelegislature/home/getpdf... ·...
[…] Chapter 1: Introduction

Washington State Department of Ecology 14 Publication No. 16-09-060

MTCA Ten-Year Financing Report

RCW 70.105D.030 (3) and (5) require Ecology to develop a ten-year financing report each even-numbered year to identify projected costs of remedial actions. Produced in cooperation with local governments that have cleanup responsibilities, the MTCA Ten-Year Financing Reports identify long-term remedial action estimated costs and projects future needs. In 2013, RCW 70.105D.030(5)(a) further clarified that these reports concentrate on “[h]azardous waste site remedial action needs that are eligible for funding from the State Toxics Control Account [STCA], Local Toxics Control Account [LTCA], and the Environmental Legacy Stewardship Account [ELSA]” (see Appendix B for statute language). This is the fifth MTCA Ten-Year Financing Report, each of which may be found online: