mn residential lease
[…] The authority to impose the tax under this section expires January 1, 2003.”

MINN. STAT. §383B.80 (1999): Hennepin County was accorded the same additional deed tax and59

mortgage tax that Ramsey County has (cited above).

MINN. STAT. §287.24 (1999). "Persons liable [for the Deed Tax]. Subdivision 1. General rule. Any60

person who grants, assigns, transfers, or conveys any real property by a deed or instrument subject to the taximposed by section 287.21 shall be liable for such tax but no public official shall be liable for a tax with respect toany instrument executed by the official in connection with official duties.”

MINN. STAT. §287.241 (1999): “Statement of tax due or exemption; recording or registering of61

documents. Subdivision 1. Statement of tax due or exemption. No deed or instrument, taxable under theprovisions of section 287.21, shall be recorded unless it contains the statement of the grantor or grantee, or anysuccessor in interest, setting forth the amount of tax due under this chapter or that it is exempt from tax.”

L. Deed Tax. The general amount of the deed tax is determined by statute. In the56

metropolitan area, additional deed taxes are allowed for agricultural conservation, for57

Ramsey County transfers, and for Hennepin County transfers. All of these taxes are58 59

paid by the Seller.