mn residential lease
[…] This section does not apply to the exceptions set forth in section 272.12. Thissection applies only to land within municipalities which choose to be governed by its provisions. A municipality maychoose to have this section apply to the property within its boundaries by filing a certified copy of a resolution ofits governing body making that choice with the auditor and recorder of the county in which it is located.”

MINN. STAT. § 272.121 (1999): "Current tax on divided parcels.52

Subdivision 1. Certification of payment. Except as provided in subdivision 2, if a deed or other instrument conveysa parcel of land that is less than a whole parcel of land as described in the current tax list, the county auditor shallnot transfer or divide the land in the auditor's official records, and the county recorder shall not file and record theinstrument, unless the instrument of conveyance contains a certification by the county treasurer that the taxes duein the current tax year for the whole parcel have been paid [emphasis added]. This certification is in addition tothe certification for delinquent tax required by section 272.12.

G. Costs of Subdivision.

17. SUBDIVISION OF LAND. If this sale constitutes or requires a subdivision ofland owned by Seller, Seller shall pay all subdivision expenses...[text omitted].

In order for the deed bearing the new description to be certified by the local city or town51