mn residential lease
[…] Governing Law. Presumedly, this provision in the Purchase Agreement also means that theMinnesota Title Standards are applicable to the examination.

From "OFFICIAL COMMENTS" of the Purchase Agreement Committee, Real Property Section, Hennepin County Bar Association, 1987, on Paragraph18 - MINNESOTA LAW: "This contract shall be governed by the laws of the State of Minnesota." This provision is included to resolve a simple butfundamental contract question.

Page 56: Mn Residential Lease

MINNESOTA RESIDENTIAL PURCHASE AGREEMENTSNovember 1, 2000 PAGE 56 OF 146

MINN. STAT. §103I.235 (1999) reads, in part: “Real property sale; disclosure of location of wells.38

Subdivision 1. Disclosure of wells to buyer. (a) Before signing an agreement to sell or transfer real property,the seller must disclose [emphasis added] in writing to the buyer information about the status and location of allknown wells on the property, by delivering to the buyer either a statement by the seller that the seller does not knowof any wells on the property, or a disclosure statement indicating the legal description and county, and a map drawnfrom available information showing the location of each well to the extent practicable. In the disclosure statement,the seller must indicate, for each well, whether the well is in use, not in use, or sealed.”

MINN. STAT. §103I.235 (1999), Subdivision 1(b), reads, in part: “At the time of closing of the sale, the39

disclosure statement information, name and mailing address of the buyer, and the quarter, section, township, andrange in which each well is located must be provided on a well disclosure certificate signed by the seller or a personauthorized to act on behalf of the seller.”

24 C.F.R. Parts 50, -51, and 200, generally.40

19. WELL DISCLOSURE (REQUIRED BY STATUTE).

MINNESOTA STANDARD RESIDENTIALPURCHASE AGREEMENT, M.S.B.A RealProperty Form No. 1 (Rev. 1996; Rev. 1997;Rev. Aug. 1997)

Minnesota Association of Realtors® [”MAR”]PURCHASE AGREEMENT, Form No.