mn residential lease
[…] In Cardinal v. Merrill Lynch, 433 N.W.2d 864 (Minn. 1988), it was decided that a broker, acting throughthe broker’s closer, may charge fees for the drafting of necessary closing documents. If one assumes that the case isnot an aberrant decision, but represents correct thinking on the unauthorized practice of law (and the authorizedpractice of law by brokers), then the “fees” that were allowed to be charged in Cardinal case are attorneys’ fees --attorneys’ fees charged by brokers within the narrow scope of the statutory exemption.

MINN. STAT. §481.02, Subd. 3a, was added to the statute on the unauthorized practice of law and supplantsthe Cardinal case. It states: “Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent a real estate broker, a real estatesalesperson, or a real estate closing agent *** from drawing or assisting in drawing papers incident to the sale, trade,lease or loan of property, or from charging for drawing or assisting in drawing them, except as hereafter providedby the supreme court.” If one removes the double negative from that statutory statement to derive the converse ofthat statement, we find that it is the authorized practice of law for a broker to draft a purchase agreement.