mn residential lease
[…] It is thecustom to charge the loan closer’s fee to Buyer.

This analysis breaks down at the closing table when there is only one closer present at thetable (although separate title closers and loan closers are not uncommon) and both a titleclosing fee and a loan closing fee appear on the settlement statement. If the same closerhas prepared both parts of the closing, the fees are earned and should be allocated to Sellerand Buyer.

Page 75: Mn Residential Lease

MINNESOTA RESIDENTIAL PURCHASE AGREEMENTSNovember 1, 2000 PAGE 75 OF 146

MINN. STAT. § 82.19 Subd. 6: “Closing agents. A real estate closing agent may not charge a fee for54

closing services to a borrower, and a borrower may not be required to pay such a fee at settlement, if the fee wasnot previously disclosed in writing at least one business day before the settlement [Emphasis added. Compareto 5 day notice requirement in MINN. STAT. § 507.45.]. This disclosure requirement will be considered satisfied ifa disclosure is made or an estimate given under section 507.45.Subd. 8. Closing services. No real estate broker, salesperson, or closing agent shall require a person to use anyparticular lender, licensed attorney, real estate broker, real estate salesperson, real estate closing agent, or titlecompany in connection with a residential real estate closing.”

MINN. STAT. § 507.45: “Residential real estate closings. Subdivision 1. By whom; fee authorized.55

Residential real estate closing services may be provided and a fee charged by a licensed attorney, real estate broker,real estate salesperson, and real estate closing agent.