mn residential lease
[…] A. Deed Preparation; Certificate of Real Estate Value.

6. DEED/MARKETABLE TITLE. Upon performance by Buyer, Seller shall execute and deliver a Warranty Deed,...

It is the Seller’s expense, implicit in this contract term, to pay for the preparation of theinstrument whereby title is transferred to Buyer. In Minnesota, the deed must generallybe accompanied by the Minnesota Department of Revenue’s Certificate of Real Estate

Page 71: Mn Residential Lease

MINNESOTA RESIDENTIAL PURCHASE AGREEMENTSNovember 1, 2000 PAGE 71 OF 146

MINN. STAT. §272.115 (1999) reads, in part: “Certificate of value; filing. Subdivision 1. Requirement.48

Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 5, whenever any real estate is sold for a consideration in excess of$1,000, whether by warranty deed, quitclaim deed, contract for deed or any other method of sale, the grantor,grantee or the legal agent of either shall file a certificate of value with the county auditor in the county in which theproperty is located when the deed or other document is presented for recording.”

MINN. STAT. §287.241, Subd. 2 (1999). “Notice of certificate of value.