mn residential lease
[…] MINNESOTA RESIDENTIAL PURCHASE AGREEMENTSNovember 1, 2000 PAGE 57 OF 146

1997 MINN. SESS. LAWS, Chapter 235, revised MINN. STAT. §115.55, Subdivision 6 (originally enacted41

in 1994 MINN. SESS. LAWS, Chapter 617).

The disclosure law has its own penalties. Some local units of government have added to the penalties by42

blocking the recording of conveyancing instruments that were not accompanied by a disclosure certificate. Thelegislature has decided that the statutory penalties are enough: Minnesota Session Laws, 2000, CHAPTER 320(S.F. No. 2510), amended MINN. STAT. §115.55, Subd. 7. (c) (Effective August 1, 2000) “[NEW ORREPLACEMENT SYSTEMS; LOCAL ORDINANCES.] A local unit of government may adopt and enforceordinances or rules affecting new or replacement individual sewage treatment systems that are more restrictive thanthe agency's rules. A local unit of government may not adopt or enforce an ordinance or rule if its effect is toprevent or delay recording with the county recorder or registrar of titles of a deed or other instrument that isotherwise entitled to be recorded.” [The new language in the statute is underlined.]

20. INDIVIDUAL ON-SITE SEWAGE TREATMENT SYSTEM DISCLOSURE(REQUIRED BY STATUTE).

MINNESOTA STANDARD RESIDENTIALPURCHASE AGREEMENT, M.S.B.A RealProperty Form No. 1 (Rev. 1996; Rev. 1997;Rev. Aug. 1997)