minnesota’s planning and zoning enabling laws: analysis ...90040865-d256-42f0-9d0d... ·...
[…] A related issue is that the relationship between planning and implementing tools, like zoning, is not as strong as it could be. Minnesota courts recognize plans as a factor in deciding land use cases, but there is confusion about the strength of this relationship. Other states give local governments more clarity about the relationship between planning and zoning.”

Comprehensive plan as basis for official controls. For counties, a comprehensive plan adopted by ordinance “must be the basis for official controls” adopted under this chapter (394.23). The requirement for cities (§462.357 Subd. 2(c)) is more ambiguous: “The land use plan must provide guidelines for the timing and sequence of the adoption of official controls to ensure planned, orderly, and staged development and redevelopment consistent with the land use plan.” (The same language appears in 394.24, Subd. 1.)

Case law indicates that when there are inconsistencies between plan and ordinance, the court looks toward the zoning ordinance as the primary determinant of land use.