michigan supreme court opinion chief justicecourts.mi.gov/courts/michigansupremecourt/clerks/recent...
[…] categories. People v Perkins, 473 Mich 626, 630; 703 NW2d 448 (2005).

12

11 An affirmative defense admits the crime but seeks to excuse or justify its

commission. It does not negate specific elements of the crime. People v Lemons, 454 Mich 234, 246 n 15; 562 NW2d 447 (1997); see also People v Pegenau, 447 Mich 278, 319; 523 NW2d 325 (1994) (BOYLE, J.) (“[A]n affirmative defense in effect concedes the facial criminality of the conduct and presents a claim of justification or excuse . . . .”).

The

statutory prohibition is identical for defendants in either category. MCL 750.224f

provides that both categories of defendants “shall not possess, use, transport, sell,

purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state” until a series of

requirements is fulfilled. The statute does not address the availability of common law

affirmative defenses, including self-defense.

12 The Perkins Court explained:

The first category consists of persons convicted of a “felony.”