michigan supreme court lansing, michigan syllabuslansing, michigan syllabus chief justice: robert p....
[…] 21

[A] tax imposed on or measured by net income including any tax imposed on or measured by an amount arrived at by deducting expenses from gross income, 1 or more forms of which expenses are not specifically and directly related to particular transactions.[69]

Under the Compact’s broad definition, a tax is an income tax if the tax measures net

income by subtracting expenses from gross income, with at least one of the expense

deductions not being specifically and directly related to a particular transaction.70

“Modified gross receipts tax” is not defined by the BTA, but MCL 208.1203(2)

states, “[The MGRT] levied and imposed under this section is upon the privilege of doing

business and not upon income or property.” Although this statement indicates that the

MGRT is not a tax upon income under the BTA, we must still determine whether the

MGRT fits under the broad definition of “income tax” under the Compact.

69 MCL 205.581, Art II(4). The Compact also defines “gross receipts tax” in Art II(6) as follows: