michigan supreme court lansing, michigan syllabuslansing, michigan syllabus chief justice: robert p....
[…] MCL 208.1111(4)(a), (b). 76 MCL 208.1113(6)(d) through (g). 77 MCL 208.1203(1). 78 MCL 205.581, Art II(4). 79 26 USC 61.

Page 26: Michigan Supreme Court Lansing, Michigan SyllabusLansing, Michigan Syllabus Chief Justice: Robert P. Young, Jr. Justices: Michael F. Cavanagh Stephen J. Markman Mary Beth Kelly Brian

24

includes income realized in any form, whether in money, property, or services.” 26 CFR

§ 1.61-3 further provides that gross income for manufacturing, merchandising, or mining

businesses is “the total sales, less the cost of goods sold, plus any income from

investments and from incidental or outside operations or sources.” Moreover, Black’s

Law Dictionary states that gross income means “[t]otal income from all sources before

deductions, exemptions, or other tax reductions.”80

These definitions of gross income are similar to the definition of gross receipts