michigan farmer’s transportation guidebook · 2019-03-18 · michigan farmer’s transportation...
[…] This applies when drawing another implement on the road.

Load SecurementTarping and Spilling

A person operating a vehicle to transport agricultural commodities is not required to cover the load (MCL 257.720). In addition, the movement of sand, gravel, and dirt in a farm truck or implement of husbandry in the normal operation of a farm does not require a tarp.

A person operating a vehicle transporting agricultural commodities shall not spill under the Motor Vehicle Code (MCL 257.720), however the statute does state that “…hay, straw, silage, or residue from a product, but not including the product itself, or when materials such as water used to preserve and handle agricultural or horticultural products while in transportation, escape from the vehicle in an

Ve

hic

le In

form

atio

n

Page 30: MICHIGAN FARMER’S TRANSPORTATION GUIDEBOOK · 2019-03-18 · MICHIGAN FARMER’S TRANSPORTATION GUIDEBOOK 3 Sources of Information The Michigan Trucking Association: Copies of Michigan

28 MICHIGAN FARMER’S TRANSPORTATION GUIDEBOOK

amount that does not interfere with other traffic on the highway” shall not be considered a violation of the spilling statute. “Silage” is any plant material that is used for animal feed and is also commonly referred to as “forage.”

There is no requirement to display farm plates to use these exceptions.