memorandum - ncjrs · the representation of th6 indigent accused of crime or delinquency; to...
[…] Tucker, 461 Pa. 191 (1975) (LQ. 75-79, reading level 2.7 grade )Cownonwealth v. Darden, 441 Pa. 41 (1971) (I.Q. 71-76, mental age 8-11 1/2).

    -30-

  • 1\

    In either of the above situations, defense counsel should establish not only

    the fact of the mental disease or defect, but specif.ically establish a causal

    relationship between such problem a~ the waiver72 .

    A completely separate issue is presented where, for the purpose of determining

    competency, the defendant is interviewed by a court psychiatrist73 .§402 of the

    Mental Health Procedures Act (effect.ive September 7, 1976) provides:

    (c) Applicat20n for Incompetency Examination~ --Application to the Court for an order directing an incompetency examination may be presented b¥ an attor-ney for the Commonwealth, a person charged with a crime, his. counsel, or the warden or other official in charge of the institu:tion or place in which he is detained •.. (d) Hearing -- When required -- The Court either on application or on its own motion, may order an incompetency examination at any stage in the proceedings and may do so without a hearing unless the examination is objected to by the person charged with a crime or by his counsel. In such event, an examination shall be c)rdered only after determination upon a hearing that there is a prima facie question of incompetency ..•. (e) Conduct of Examination; Report When ordered by the court, an incompetency examination shall take place under the following conditions .••. (2) it shall be conducted by at least one psychiatrist and MAY rela te both to competency to proceed and to crTmIii.al responsibility for the crime charged. (3) The person

    72 In commnwealth ~ Abrams, supra, the defendant himself da~aged the defense theory by h~s "coherent and responsive" testimony on the Motion, while in Commonwealth ~ Scoggins, 451 Pa. 472 (1973), the defendant testified that he understood his Miranda rights. In Commonwealth v.