mcquade byrum - cdn.ymaws.com · mcquade byrum pllc letter to l. steven emmert september 18, 2014...
[…] In addition, under the express provisions of Rule 1: 11, in the event of a hung jury the moving party may renew a motion to strike after the jury has been discharged. See Austin v. Shoney's, Inc., 254 Va. 134,486 S.E.2d 285,288 (1997).

The vast bulk of guidance on motions to strike in Virginia is derived from case law since the statutes and Rule 1:11, noted at the end below, make only the most general of statements about the availability of such a motion. The basic statutory message is conveyed in Code§ 8.01-282, which assures defendants that if a motion to strike is made and denied, "such defendant shall not thereafter be precluded from introducing evidence in his behalf."

A. Where An Initial Motion to Strike is Raised After the Plaintifrs Case in Chief

The first opportunity to move to strike occurs when the plaintiff or prosecution rests its case.