mcquade byrum - cdn.ymaws.com · mcquade byrum pllc letter to l. steven emmert september 18, 2014...
[…] In domestic relations matters, there are several statutory provisions which provide for the awarding of attorneys fees at the trial court level. In the Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court, Section 16.1-278.19 provides: In any matter properly before the court, the court may award attorneys' fees and costs on behalf of any party as the court deems appropriate based on the relative financial ability of the parties. In matters pertaining to support, Section 20-71.1 provides: In any proceeding by a spouse petitioning under § 20-71 before the juvenile and domestic relations district court or on appeal before a court of record, to be allowed support for himself or herself or the infant child or children of the