mcquade byrum - cdn.ymaws.com · mcquade byrum pllc letter to l. steven emmert september 18, 2014...
[…] In domestic relations matters, there are several statutory provisions which provide for the awarding of attorneys fees at the trial court level. In the Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court, Section 16.1-278.19 provides: In any matter properly before the court, the court may award attorneys' fees and costs on behalf of any party as the court deems appropriate based on the relative financial ability of the parties. In matters pertaining to support, Section 20-71.1 provides: In any proceeding by a spouse petitioning under § 20-71 before the juvenile and domestic relations district court or on appeal before a court of record, to be allowed support for himself or herself or the infant child or children of the defendant, the juvenile and domestic relations district court may direct the defendant, in addition to the allowance to the spouse and support and maintenance for the infant children, to pay to the spouse's 602 North Columbus Street- Alexandria, VA 22314- Phone: 703/548-4200 - Fax: 703/548-4647 Boyd Graves 2014 -- 189

Upload: phamtruc

Post on 18-Aug-2018

221 views

Category:

Documents


0 download

TRANSCRIPT

Page 1: McQuade Byrum - cdn.ymaws.com · McQuade Byrum PLLC Letter to L. Steven Emmert September 18, 2014 Page2 attorney, upon such terms and conditions and in such time as the court shall

McQuade Byrum PLLC

Attomeys and Counselors At Law

Marni E. Byrum (licensed in Va. and D.C.) Martha JP McQuade (licensed in Va. , D.C. and Md.)

M. Elizabeth Gladney (licensed in Va.)

September 18, 2014