mcquade byrum - cdn.ymaws.com · mcquade byrum pllc letter to l. steven emmert september 18, 2014...
[…] Dear Steve:

RE: Boyd Graves Study Committee on Attorneys Fees in Domestic Relations Appeals

I was pleased to chair the above referenced committee which was charged with studying whether Title 17.1 of the Code ofVirginia should be amended to provide for attorneys fees in domestic relations appeals, and if so, what standards should apply to fee requests.

In domestic relations matters, there are several statutory provisions which provide for the awarding of attorneys fees at the trial court level.

In the Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court, Section 16.1-278.19 provides:

In any matter properly before the court, the court may award attorneys' fees and costs on behalf of any party as the court deems appropriate based on the relative financial ability of the parties.

• In matters pertaining to support, Section 20-71.1 provides: