mcquade byrum - cdn.ymaws.com · mcquade byrum pllc letter to l. steven emmert september 18, 2014...
[…] Therefore it is important for a defendant to avoid producing evidence that may support the plaintiffs case and decrease the likelihood of success of a motion to strike.

C. Statutes and Rules Mentioning the Motion to Strike Mechanism

There do not seem to be any rules or statutes directly addressing the particular issue of whether a defendant "waives a motion to strike" by adducing evidence during the plaintiffs case in chief, but the Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure address motions to strike more generally. In addition to Code§ 8.01-282 quoted above, see Code§ 8.01-378 ("lfthe trial judge has granted a motion to strike the evidence of the plaintiff or the defendant, the judge shall enter summary judgment or partial summary judgment in conformity with his ruling on the motion to strike.")Additionally, the Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia generally state that a motion to strike the evidence is available. See VA. SUP. CT. R. 1:11 (noting that if court sustains a motion

{#4833-5992-1437-1, 999-999}

Boyd Graves 2014 -- 249