mcquade byrum - cdn.ymaws.com · mcquade byrum pllc letter to l. steven emmert september 18, 2014...
[…] ble effect to every word used. Jones, 227 Va. at 181,

314 S.E.2d at 64. Additionally, in a dispute that in­

volves a number of related statutes, we will read and

construe them together in order to give full meaning,

force, and effect to each. Lynchburg, 276 Va. at

480-81, 666 S.E.2d at 368-69; Liberty Mutual Ins.

Co. v. Fisher, 263 Va. 78, 84, 557 S.E.2d 209, 212

(2002); City of Virginia Beach v. Siebert, 253 Va. 250,

252,483 S.E.2d 214, 216 (1997).

The issue of Antisdel's standing to bring the pre­

sent action requires us to consider two statutes. The

first statute, Code § 64.1-75.1, addresses the ap­

pointment of an administrator and provides in relevant

part:

In any case in which it is represented that an action

at law for personal injury or death by wrongful act

upon a cause of action arising within this Com­

monwealth is contemplated against or on behalf of

the estate or the beneficiaries of the estate of a res­

ident or nomesident of this Commonwealth who has

Page 7

died within or without this Commonwealth and for