mbia partial sj brief for mbia plaintiff respondent cross appellant
[…] relevant part. R.94. The court quoted N.Y. Ins. L. §§ 3105 and 3106, which

respectively inform MBIA’s claims for fraud and breach of warranty. R.80-81.

Section 3105(b)(1) provides that a misrepresentation is “‘material’” where

“‘knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal

3 See Syncora, 2012 WL 2326068, at *7; Assured, 2012 WL 4373327, at *5.

Page 24: MBIA Partial SJ Brief for MBIA Plaintiff Respondent Cross Appellant

17

by the insurer to make such contract,’” R.80 (quoting N.Y. Ins. L. § 3015(b)(1)),

and Section 3106(b) similarly defines a “‘materia[l]’” breach of warranty as one

that “‘materially increases the risk of loss, damage or injury within the coverage of

the contract,’” R.81 (quoting N.Y. Ins. L. § 3106(b)). The court noted that Section

3105 explicitly covers representations by an “‘applicant for insurance’” or the

“‘prospective insured,’” R.82 (quoting N.Y. Ins. L. § 3105(a)); Section 4106, in