making reform happen in juvenille justice -...
[…] In response to Rose, the Kentucky Education Reform Act of 1990 ("KERA") became the instrument used by the General Assembly to implement equality across Kentucky's school districts.26 Through this reform, the General Assembly delegated to a Kentucky Board of Education ("KBE") the primary function of "develop[ing] and adopt[ing] policies and administrative regulations…by which the Department of Education shall be governed in planning, coordinating, administering, supervising, operating, and evaluating the educational programs, services, and activities within the Department of Education."27

KRS 156.160 further defines the role of the KBE to "promulgate administrative regulations establishing standards which school districts shall meet in student, program, service, and operational performance," which also comply with the General Assembly's enumerated goals for the Commonwealth's schools,28 as well as with the KBE's model curriculum framework. Among several other academic goals, the enumerated goals for the Commonwealth's schools include: