liens, liens, everywhere a lien
[…] Resolution of the lien issue turns on two feder-al statutes and their intersection with state law. Thefirst relevant federal statute, 26 U.S.C. § 6321,provides:

If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or re-fuses to pay the same after demand, the amount(including any interest, additional amount, addi-tion to *988 tax, or assessable penalty, togetherwith any costs that may accrue in additionthereto) shall be a lien in favor of the UnitedStates upon all property and rights to property,whether real or personal, belonging to such per-son.

26 U.S.C. § 6321. The second relevant federalstatute, 26 U.S.C. § 6322, provides:

Unless another date is specifically fixed by law,the lien imposed by section 6321 shall arise at thetime the assessment is made and shall continueuntil the liability for the amount so assessed (or ajudgment against the taxpayer arising out of suchliability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable byreason of lapse of time.