liens, liens, everywhere a lien
[…] Florida Land filed an answer denying liabilityas well as a separate motion for summary judgment.The motion asserted that entry of summary judg-ment in favor of Florida Land was warranted basedon the fact that the default judgment failed to com-ply with the terms of section 55.10(1) of the FloridaStatutes (2003), which provides that a judgmentdoes not become a lien on real property unless theaddress of the person who has the lien is containedin the judgment. The trial court granted the motionand entered summary judgment in favor of FloridaLand. This appeal timely followed.

Section 55.10(1) of the Florida Statutesprovides that a judgment becomes a lien on realproperty when a certified copy of it is recorded inthe official records “provided that the judgment ...contains the address of the person who has a lien asa result of such judgment ... or a separate *689 affi-davit is recorded simultaneously with the judgment... stating the address of the person who has a lienas a result of such judgment, order, or decree.” §55.10(1), Fla. Stat. (2003).

[1] The final judgment entered against FloridaLand and in favor of CNL does not contain any ad-dress for CNL. As such, the judgment did not be-come a lien on Florida Land's property. See Butlerv.