licci amex nys coa brief
[…] See id. at 457 n.5.

Page 44: Licci AmEx NYS COA Brief

-34-

• Colorado. COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-1-124(1)(a) provides a basis

for jurisdiction for one who “engage[es] in any act…concerning any cause

of action arising from the transaction of any business within this state.” Id.

It subjects to jurisdiction any party that engages in purposeful acts

performed within the state in relation to the contract or transaction that

creates the basis of jurisdiction. Those purposeful acts can give rise to