(lepc) - dallas county · the lepc when making decisions regarding actions of the lepc. the federal...
[…] Under CAA Section 112, states may request that EPA delegate the authority to serve as the implementing agency for this program to the state or states may implement their own programs. In Texas, the state did not seek to implement this program; hence, the EPA is responsible for program guidance, oversight, and enforcement in Texas. LEPCs can expect to receive more information from the EPA on ways to use RMP information in their communities. As a minimum, LEPCs can expect to get involved in the following areas of the RMP rule:

a. Subpart G, Sec. 68.180, Emergency Response Program of the final rule,

requires the owner or operator of a covered facility to “provide the name and telephone number of the local agency with which the (facility emergency response) plan is coordinated.” Facilities should approach LEPCs with requests for the mentioned coordination.