leadership to put students first? it could happen nancy shulock community college leadership...

Download Leadership to Put Students First? It Could Happen Nancy Shulock Community College Leadership Development Initiatives (CCLDI) July 29, 2008

Post on 28-Dec-2015

212 views

Category:

Documents

0 download

Embed Size (px)

TRANSCRIPT

  • Leadership to Put Students First?It Could HappenNancy ShulockCommunity College Leadership Development Initiatives (CCLDI)July 29, 2008

  • Key PointsPolicy changes are needed California has a serious and urgent education problemIt Could Happen (here) - leadership from within or without?It does happen (elsewhere)

  • Percent of Adults with an Associate Degree or Higher by Age GroupLeading OECD Countries, the U.S., and CaliforniaSource: Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development, Education at a Glance 2007; Not shown on the graph are Belgium, Norway, Ireland and Denmark, which also rank ahead of the U.S. on attainment among young adults (attainment is increasing for younger populations as in the other countries)

    Chart3

    0.3640.4250.4950.538

    0.2170.3850.4660.532

    0.10.1760.3560.51

    0.1450.2160.3020.397

    0.1550.1850.2450.393

    0.3690.3950.3990.392

    0.420.4020.3830.365

    Age 55-64

    Age 45-54

    Age 35-44

    Age 25-34

    Percent of Adults with Associate Degree or Higher

    Figure 1

    Age 55-64Age 45-54Age 35-44Age 25-34

    Canada36.4%42.5%49.5%53.8%

    Japan21.7%38.5%46.6%53.2%

    Korea10.0%17.6%35.6%51.0%

    Belgium21.9%26.9%33.4%40.6%

    Ireland16.7%21.8%30.4%40.6%

    Norway24.0%29.9%35.1%40.9%

    Denmark27.3%32.0%34.8%39.8%

    Spain14.5%21.6%30.2%39.7%

    France15.5%18.5%24.5%39.3%

    U.S.36.9%39.5%39.9%39.2%

    California42.0%40.2%38.3%36.5%

    Source: Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development, Education at a Glance 2007 (data for 2005)

    Figure 1

    Age 55-64

    Age 45-54

    Age 35-44

    Age 25-34

    Percent of Adults with Associate Degree or Higher

    Source: Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development, Education at a Glance 2007; Not shown on the graph are Belgium, Ireland, Norway and Denmark, which also rank ahead of the U.S. on attainment among young adults (attainment is increasing for younger populations as in the other countries)

  • California Is Becoming Less Educated Than Other States (Rank Among States in % with College Degrees)

    Age Group:AA or HigherBA or Higher>642nd 5th 45-6411th 10th 35-4421st 16th 25-3430th 23rd

  • Additional People Needed with DegreesProjected Residents with Degrees from Net MigrationProjected People with Degrees if Current Rate of Production ContinuesNumber of People (Age 25-44) who Already Have DegreesFor Every Two Degrees, We Need Three to be Competitive in Global Economy by 2025Source: NCHEMS; refers to Associates and Bachelors Degrees

    Chart1

    3892099416709714906242634972

    Number of People (Age 25-44) who Already Have Degrees

    People with Degrees to be Produced at Current Rate of Production

    Additional Residents with Degrees from Net Migration

    Additional People Needed with Degrees

    3,892,000

    4,167,000

    1,491,000

    2,635,000

    Degrees Created by CCC

    Bachelor Degrees Awarded in California Each YearBachelor Degrees Awarded in California Each Year

    Higher Ed.System2002200320042005Average% of Total DegreesHigher Ed.SystemNumber of Degrees Awarded (2002-2005 Average)Number of Degrees NeededIncrease Needed

    UC CCC Transfer9,84910,51111,32812,12310,9536.2%UC CCC Transfer10,95316,9746,021

    CSU CCC Transfer35,78535,30037,31637,30336,42620.7%CSU CCC Transfer36,42656,45220,026

    UC Non-CCC Transfer24,86726,61427,25128,73926,86815.3%UC Non-CCC Transfer26,86841,63914,771

    CSU Non-CCC Transfer25,67826,41228,42529,46527,49515.6%CSU Non-CCC Transfer27,49542,61115,116

    Associate Degrees Awarded in California Each YearAssociate Degrees Awarded in California Each Year

    California Community Colleges70,49173,54975,63577,94874,40642.2%California Community Colleges74,406115,31140,906

    Total166,670172,386179,955185,578176,147100.0%Total176,147272,98796,840

    Source: CPEC Custom Data-Retrieved12/14/07Note: Degrees awarded by private institutions are not shown because of insufficient data.Source: CPEC Custom Data-Retrieved12/14/07Note: Degrees awarded by private institutions are not shown because of insufficient data.

    CCC Associates and Transfers

    Associate Degrees Awarded by and Students who Transfer from the California Community Colleges Each YearCurrent and Needed Number of People who Earn Associate Degrees or Transfer From the California Community Colleges Each Year

    2002200320042005Average% of Total DegreesCurrent Number of People with Degrees(2002-2005 Average)Needed Number of People with DegreesNeeded Increase

    Associate Degrees Awarded by the California Community Colleges70,49173,54975,63577,94874,40653.9%Associate Degrees Awarded by the California Community Colleges74,406115,31140,906

    Transfers from the California Community College to Public Institutions62,76463,52660,90166,90463,52446.1%Transfers from the California Community College to Public Institutions63,52498,44734,923

    Total133,255137,075136,536144,852137,930100.0%Total137,930213,75875,829

    Source: CPEC Custom Data-Retrieved12/14/07 and 12/18/07Source: CPEC Custom Data-Retrieved12/14/07 and 12/18/07

    CA Reaching Top Perf by 2025

    Number of Individuals to Match Best-Performing Countries12,184,792

    Additional Number of Individuals with Degrees Needed (2005 to 2025)8,292,693

    Number of People (Age 25-44) who Already Have Degrees3,892,099

    People with Degrees to be Produced at Current Rate of Production4,167,097

    Additional Residents with Degrees from Net Migration1,490,624

    Additional People Needed with Degrees2,634,972

    CA Reaching Top Perf by 2025

    0000

    Number of People (Age 25-44) who Already Have Degrees

    People with Degrees to be Produced at Current Rate of Production

    Additional Residents with Degrees from Net Migration

    Additional People Needed with Degrees

    Additional Residents with Degrees from Net Migration

    People with Degrees to be Produced at Current Rate of Production

    Number of People (Age 25-44) who Already Have Degrees

    12,184,792 Degrees Needed in the Year 2025

    The Degree Gap

    Number of People (Age 25-44) who Already Have Degrees

    People with Degrees to be Produced at Current Rate of Production

    Additional Residents with Degrees from Net Migration

    Additional People Needed with Degrees

    2,635,000

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Additional People Needed with Degrees

    Projected Residents with Degrees from Net Migration

    Projected People with Degrees if Current Rate of Production Continues

    Number of People (Age 25-44) who Already Have Degrees

  • 1,094,650344,472162,975Community Colleges are Key to Solving the Problem: Most Undergraduates Enroll in the Community Colleges

    Chart3

    431267663383

    104934239538

    29233133742

    Latino, Black, Native American Students

    All Other Students

    Sheet1

    Latino, Black, Native American StudentsAll Other Students

    CCC431267663383

    CSU104934239538

    UC29233133742

    Sheet1

    Latino, Black, Native American Students

    All Other Students

    Sheet2

    1,094,650

    344,472

    162,975

    Sheet3

  • 520,407 StudentsPolicies toPromote Access314,034 Students206,373 StudentsPolicy Barriers to CompletionIncoming CCC Students1999-2000238,352 Students75,682 StudentsNon-Degree-Seekers: 40%Degree-Seekers: 60%Job Skills: 49%Basic Skills: 9%Personal Enrichment: 42%Complete Certificate, Degree or Transfer within 6 Years: 24%Do Not Complete within 6 Years: 76%

  • Completion Rates Worse for Certain Groups33% for Asian students27% for white students18% for Latino students15% for black students

    27% for students age 17-19 21% for students in their 20s18% for students in their 30s16% for students age 40 or older

  • POLICYI

  • Policies Should Support Student SuccessFinance PoliciesAcademic/Student Support Policies

  • What Policies Impede Student Success?Inadequate state investment for missionEnrollment-based funding formula (3rd week)Excessive restrictions on college use of resourcesMisguided fee/financial aid emphasisLax approach to guiding studentsAssessment/placement/advisingLack of structured pathways

  • Chart1

    150787279

    83433867

    5509247

    State and Local Appropriations per FTES

    Fee Revenue per FTES

    Funding for Higher Education, 2007-08

    Sheet1

    UCCSUCCC

    State and Local Appropriations per FTES1507883435509

    Fee Revenue per FTES72793867247

    22357122105756

    Sheet1

    State and Local Appropriations per FTES

    Fee Revenue per FTES

    Funding for Higher Education, 2007-08

    Sheet2

    Sheet3

  • How can the CCC make an effective case for more funding?Take public stockSet specific goalsCommit to changeShow results

  • System needs to take the lead in engaging the public around an agenda of policy reform to improve accountability, efficiency, and results

    System needs to tell the story better about the job the colleges do all that is needed is more money not policy change

  • Consultants RecommendationsThe colleges should lead transparent campaign that engages the public as partners in innovation before frustrated members of the business community and the legislature inflict change upon them.Not possible without uniting critical stakeholder groups around important policy changes.Cultural change will be needed to adopt strategies for continuous improvement.

  • Funding FormulaColleges funded on 3rd week enrollmentAll FTES is equalEqual per-student funding for districtsImpact:Buying enrollment but not successDiscourages costly student supportEncourages counterproductive practicesDisincentive for high-need programs (if costly)Fail

Recommended

View more >