law digital commons - boston college law school | boston
[…] C. Special Tariff Incentives for U.S. Manufacturers to TransferAssembly Operations to Underdeveloped Nations — Item 800.00 of the

Tariff Schedules

Item 800.00 of the Tariff scheduless" permits American com-panies to export unfinished goods to another country 312 for assem-bly. The goods can then be returned to the United States whereduty is charged only on the value added by the assembly operations.Through a series of tariff schedules, 313 the system is designed to

3°7 Id. § 2191(m).3" 22 U.S.C. § 2191a(a)(1) (Supp. 1989). The only distinction in the standard is that

under OPIC, a country will be in compliance if it "is taking steps to adopt and implement

laws that extend internationally recognized worker rights." Id. GSP has more ambiguous

language. See supra notes 273-75 and accompanying text for a discussion of this language.

30" Hearings on Worker Rights, supra note 39, at 38-40.

s'" See supra notes 266-80 and accompanying text for a complete discussion of GSP.