jus cogens and sovereign immunity: … divergence in contemporary jurisprudence ... 1156 iv....
[…] 286. Yousuf v. Samantar, 699 F.3d 763, 773 (4th Cir. 2012) cert. denied, 134 S. Ct. 897 (2014)(“In sum, we give absolute deference to the State Department’s position on status-based immunitydoctrines such as head-of-state immunity. The State Department’s determination regardingconduct-based immunity, by contrast, is not controlling, but it carries substantial weight in ouranalysis of [violations of jus cogens norms].”). This is not the first time that the discretion of theexecutive branch to determine the application of immunity has been curtailed: see 28 U.S.C.§ 1602 (“Claims of foreign states to immunity should henceforth be decided by courts of theUnited States and of the States in conformity with the principles set forth in this chapter.”).

287. See Brief of Amici Curiae Former Attorneys General of the United States in Support ofPetitioner, Yousuf v. Samantar, 699 F.3d 763, 773 (4th Cir. 2012) cert. denied, 134 S. Ct. 897 (2014).

288. Jurisdictional Immunities of the State (Ger. v.