judge's injunction
[…] up of Minnesota political subdivisions, and in light of supportive case law and the clear

    distinctions between this case and cases like  Heydinger , the Court concludes that the

    dormant Commerce Clause – and especially the extraterritoriality doctrine – do not

     preclude the JPA’s MEPA and MERA claims.

    3. Remittitur

    The Authority also argues that, even if the Court allows the JPA’s MEPA and

    MERA claims to proceed, it must remit them under MERA’s remittitur provision.

    Minnesota Statute § 116B.08, subd. 1, states:

    If administrative, licensing, or other similar proceedings are required todetermine the legality of the defendants’ conduct, the court shall remit the

     parties to such proceedings. If administrative, licensing, or other similar proceedings are available to determine the legality of the defendants’conduct, the court may remit the parties to such proceedings. In soremitting the parties the court may grant temporary equitable relief whereappropriate to prevent irreparable injury to the air, water, land or othernatural resources located within the state. In so remitting the parties thecourt shall retain jurisdiction of the cause pending completion thereof.

    The JPA stated at oral argument that it has no objection to its case being remitted.

    The remittitur provision, however, falls under MERA. The statute’s language makes

     plain that remittitur is appropriate, and required, when administrative proceedings, like