judge's injunction
[…] Stat. § 116B.03, subd. 1 (creating a civil

    action under MERA for any person, partnership, or corporation residing (or with

    CASE 0:13-cv-02262-JRT-LIB Document 193 Filed 05/13/15 Page 17 of 54

  • 8/9/2019 Judge's injunction

    18/54

    - 18 -

    shareholders, members, or partners residing) in Minnesota, the Attorney General of

    Minnesota, or any political subdivision of the state, against “any person, for the

     protection of the air, water, land, or other natural resources located within the state”

    (emphasis added)); Minn. Stat. § 116B.02, subd. 2 (defining “person” under MERA as

    “any natural person, any state, municipality or other governmental or political

    subdivision or other public agency or instrumentality, any public or private corporation,

    any partnership, firm, association, or other organization, any receiver, trustee, assignee,

    agent, or other legal representative of any of the foregoing, and any other entity, except a

    family farm, a family farm corporation or a bona fide farmer corporation”). Thus, the

    APA’s immunity waiver does not enable the JPA to assert state or local law claims

    against the Corps, since the state and local laws the JPA would need to rely on for its

    causes of action cannot reach a federal defendant.