judge's injunction
[…] Minnesota statute that regulates commercial transactions between out-of-state power

     producers attempting to transact with out-of-state customers, Heydinger , 15 F. Supp. 3d

    at 916-17, this case involves an attempt to regulate an Authority partially made up of

    Minnesota political subdivisions, which is beginning construction on a massive

    environmental project on the border between the two states. The federal environmental

    review law at issue – NEPA – specifically forecasts the need for projects to comply with

    state and local law. See 40 C.F.R. § 1500.2(c) (directing federal agencies to “[i]ntegrate

    the requirements of NEPA with other planning and environmental review procedures

    required by law or by agency practice so that all such procedures run concurrently rather

    than consecutively”); id.  § 1506.1(d) (“This section does not preclude development by

    applicants of plans or designs or performance of other work necessary to support an

    application for Federal, State or local permits or assistance.”). Contrary to the