jonta a. powell v. state of indiana - in.gov · 2 jonta a. powell appeals his convictions for...
[…] In conclusion, we cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in overruling
Powell‟s objections based upon the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution
or Article 1, Section 11 of the Indiana Constitution to the admission into evidence of the
marijuana and methamphetamine discovered in Powell‟s vehicle.6
II.
The next issue is whether the evidence was sufficient to sustain Powell‟s
convictions. The State charged Powell with possession of a controlled substance,
specifically methamphetamine, as a class D felony. Ind. Code § 35-48-4-7 provides in
part: “A person who, without a valid prescription . . . , knowingly or intentionally
possesses a controlled substance (pure or adulterated) classified in schedule I, II, III, or
IV, except marijuana or hashish, commits possession of a controlled substance, a Class D
felony.” To convict Powell of that offense, the State was required to prove, beyond a
reasonable doubt, that Powell knowingly or intentionally possessed methamphetamine.
The State also charged Powell with the possession of marijuana as a class D felony. Ind.