jane says .. chapter24
[…] ‣ NOTING—this provision, in particular, will push us towards figuring out how to quickly raise the competency of our mental-health medical care support network and correspondingly, raise the overall compassion and humanity with which we “treat” our mentally-ill population. !

And then logistically speaking, I propose that we correspondingly revise the remainder of Sub.H.B.104 in the following manner: !

‣ Revise the last sentence of R.C. 5122.19 @ page 128, contained within lines 3934 through 3940, to read—“Such an examination shall be held within twenty-four (24) hours after the time of arrival, and if the chief clinical officer fails within such a time to certify that in the chief clinical officer’s opinion the person is a mentally ill person subject to court order, the person shall be immediately released.” !