ipl, ez, ez 6124/ ez 4624/ ez 4220/ ez 5426/ ez 5426/ ez ... · pdf fileipl, ez, ez 6124/ ez...

Click here to load reader

Post on 09-Dec-2018

254 views

Category:

Documents

0 download

Embed Size (px)

TRANSCRIPT

English

Parts ManualEZ6124 / 968999505, EZ5426 / 968999514EZ4624 / 968999657, EZ5226 / 968999658EZ4220/ 968999692, EZ4822 / 968999696

EZ5224 / 968999699Please read the operators manual carefully and make sure you

understand the instructions before using the machine.

2

MODEL NUMBER _______________________________

SERIAL NUMBER _______________________________

DATE PURCHASED _____________________________

DEALER ADDRESS _____________________________

NOTES:

2007 Husqvarna. All rights reserved.Beatrice, NE. Printed in U.S.A.

3

SECTION PAGE

CHASSIS / FRAME ......................................................................................................................... 4-7ENGINE, BRIGGS & STRATTON, MODELS: 968999514, 968999657, 968999658 ......................... 8-9ENGINE, KOHLER, MODELS: 968999505, 968999692, 968999696, 968999699............................ 10-11STEERING ....................................................................................................................................... 12-13PARKING BRAKE ............................................................................................................................ 14-15HYDRAULIC PUMP / MOTOR.......................................................................................................... 16-17MOWER LIFT / DECK LIFT .............................................................................................................. 18-1942 INCH CUTTING DECK, MODEL: 968999692................................................................................ 20-2146 INCH CUTTING DECK, MODEL: 968999657................................................................................ 22-2348 INCH CUTTING DECK, MODEL: 968999696................................................................................ 24-2552 INCH CUTTING DECK, MODELS: 968999658, 968999699 .......................................................... 26-2754 NCH CUTTING DECK, MODEL: 968999514 ................................................................................ 28-2961 NCH CUTTING DECK, MODEL: 968999505 ................................................................................ 30-31CONTROLS ..................................................................................................................................... 32-33SEAT ............................................................................................................................................... 34-35CASTERS ........................................................................................................................................ 36-37DECALS, MODELS: 968999505, 968999658, 968999692, 968999696, 968999699 ......................... 38-39DECAL ASSEMBLY, MODELS: 968999514, 968999657 ................................................................. 40-41WIRING DIAGRAM .......................................................................................................................... 42

CONTENTS

NOTE: ALL FASTENERS ARE GRADE 5 UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED.

4

CHASSIS / FRAME

1

2

3

45

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

202

14

13

2

15

14

215

10

7

13

14

2 13

14 2

12

5

1....539 112798 ... 1... MAIN FRAME W/DECALS....539 114050 ... 1... MAIN FRAME W/DECALS,

MODEL 968999505 ONLY2... 539 990717 . 16 ... NUT, 5/16 -18, NYLOC3... 539 105974 ... 1... RUBBER GROMMET4... 539 102587 ... 2... GROMMET, BUMPER5... 539 104763 ... 2... NUT, 5/16 -18, RETAINER6... 539 106959 ... 1... ENGINE GUARD7....539 112780 ... 2... LOWER GUARD8....539 112781 ... 1... UPPER RT HAND GUARD9....539 112782 ... 1... UPPER LT HAND GUARD

10....539 112783 ... 4... SKID PLATE11... 539 977778 ... 3... PAD, ABRASIVE12....539 107116 ... 1... GROMMET

CHASSIS / FRAME

ITEM PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION ITEM PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION

13... 539 990316 . 20 ... RHSNB, 5/16 -18 X 3/4, GR514... 539 990692 . 10 ... WASHER, 5/1615... 539 990208 ... 6... RHSNB, 5/16 -18 X 1, GR516... 539 130820 ... 2... TIRE & RIM

....539 112212 ... 2... TIRE & RIM, MODEL968999692 ONLY

17... 539 130822 ... 1... TIRE....539 112213 ... 1... TIRE, MODEL

968999692 ONLY18....539 112217 ... 1... RIM

....539 112214 ... 1... RIM, MODEL 968999692 ONLY19... 539 912234 ... 1... VALVE STEM20....539 112228 ... 1... FLOOR PAN

6

CHASSIS / FRAME

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

1415

16

17

18

5

5

1

11

20

19

7

1... 539 990717 ... 2... NUT, 5/16 -18, NYLOC2... 539 104409 ... 1... FUEL TANK, LEFT3... 539 106188 ... 1... FUEL CAP4... 539 107629 ... 2... PUSH NUT, NYLON5... 539 990692 . 18 ... WASHER, 5/166... 539 102436 ... 1... BATTERY, DRY7... 539 107628 ... 1... BATTERY HOLD DOWN8... 539 107632 ... 2... BOLT, 1/4 X 71/2, SPEC.9... 539 102845 ... 8... SPRING, TANK MOUNT

10... 539 102502 ... 6... TANK STUD, FUEL, 5/16C11....539 110815 ... 5... PUSH MOUNT, WIRE CLIP12....539 112408 ... 1... BATTERY TRAY

ITEM PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION ITEM PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION

13....539 112446 ... 2... TANK SPACER14... 539 990187 ... 2... LOCKWASHER, 5/1615... 539 107270 ... 2... HCS, 5/16 -18 X 31/2, GR516... 539 990209 ... 2... HCS, 5/16 -18 X 1, GR517... 539 976934 ... 2... HCS, 5/16 -18 X 3/4, GR518... 539 916325 ... 1... FUEL VALVE19... 539 990196 ... 2... NUT, 5/16 -1820... 539 108394 ... 2... HCS, 5/16 -18 X 13/4, TPBLT

NOT SHOWN:....539 113793 ... 1... WIRE HARNESS....539 110068 ... 1... BATTERY CABLE, NEGATIVE

CHASSIS / FRAME

8

ENGINE

TORQUE TO 50 FT./LBS.

BRIGGS & STRATTONMODELS: 968999514, 968999657, 968999658

1

23

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

1112

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

13

2

15

20

22

21

9

1... 539 101714 ... 1... SOLENOID2... 539 102759 ... 3... INSULATOR, BATTERY3... 539 108120 ... 1... NUT, 1/4 -20, THIN NYLOC4... 539 109800 ... 2... RHSNB, 1/4 -20 X 1, GR55....539 110064 ... 1... CLUTCH WASHER6....539 110093 ... 1... OIL DRAIN FITTING7....539 114530 ... 1... PULLEY8....539 110424 ... 1... FUEL LINE, 24"9....539 110425 ... 1... FUEL LINE, 5"

10.... 539 111786 ... 2... RHSSNB, 1/4 -20 X 5/8, GR511....539 114595 ... 1... CLUTCH12....539 112249 ... 1... CLUTCH TIE DOWN13... 539 912222 ... 4... CLAMP, HOSE

ENGINEBRIGGS & STRATTON

MODELS: 968999514, 968999657, 968999658

ITEM PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION ITEM PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION

14... 539 976935 ... 4... HCS, 5/16 -18 X 11/2, GR515... 539 976978 ... 6... NUT, 1/4 -20, NYLOC16... 539 990053 ... 2... WASHER, 1/417... 539 990247 ... 1... WASHER, 7/1618... 539 990717 ... 4... NUT, 5/16 -18, NYLOC19....539 991120 ... 1... HCS, 7/16 -20 X 21/2, GR520... 539 121325 ... 1... MUFFLER21....539 114541 ... 1... SPACER, ENGINE, PULLEY22... 539 976856 ... 1... WIRE TIE

NOT SHOWN:... 539 103306 ... 2... CABLE, POSITIVE, LONG... 539 107516 ... 1... PIGTAIL

10

1

2

3

4

5

6

8

9

10

11

12

1314

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

2

17

17

7

ENGINEKOHLER

MODELS: 968999505, 968999692, 968999696, 968999699

11

ENGINEKOHLER

MODELS: 968999505, 968999692, 968999696, 968999699

ITEM PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION ITEM PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION

1... 539 101714 ... 1... SOLENOID2... 539 102759 ... 3... INSULATOR, BATTERY3... 539 105280 ... 1... FUEL LINE, 35"4... 539 106504 ... 1... WASHER, .4695....539 110093 ... 1... PLUG EZ OIL DRAIN6... 539 109556 ... 1... WASHER, 5/16, EXT STAR7... 539 109800 ... 2... RHSNB, 1/4 -20 X 1, GR58....539 110425 ... 1... FUEL LINE, 5"9....539 110815 ... 1... PUSH-MOUNT WIRE CLIP

10.... 539 111786 ... 2... RHSSNB, 1/4 -20 X 5/8, GR511....539 113436 ... 1... PULLEY, DRIVE12....539 113437 ... 1... CLUTCH13....539 113441 ... 1... CLUTCH TIE DOWN14... 539 910210 ... 1... KEY, 1/4 SQ X 2

15... 539 912222 ... 4... CLAMP, HOSE16... 539 107476 ... 4... BOLT, 3/8 -16 X 1, THD FORM17... 539 976978 ... 6... NUT, 1/4 -20, NYLOC18... 539 990053 ... 2... WASHER, 1/419... 539 990247 ... 1... WASHER, 7/1620... 539 990717 ... 1... NUT, 5/16 -18, NYLOC21... 539 100141 ... 1... HCS, 7/16 -20 X 11/2, GR522... 539 976856 ... 1... WIRE TIE23... 539 976934 ... 1... HCS, 5/16 -18 X 3/4, GR524... 539 990692 ... 1... WASHER, 5/16

NOT SHOWN:... 539 103306 ... 2... CABLE, POSITIVE, LONG... 539 107516 ... 1... KOHLER PIGTAIL... 539 105896 ... 1... MUFFLER

12

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

9

9

10

1112

13

14 15

16

17

18

19

20

21

12 211210

12

22

20

STEERING

13

1... 539 101080 ... 2... SWITCH, INTERLOCK2... 539 102592 ... 2... CUSHION, DRIVE LEVER3... 539 102593 ... 2... LOCKWASHER, 3/8, SPEC.4... 539 102720 ... 2... DAMPENER5....539 110826 ... 1... DRIVE LEVER, RIGHT6....539 110827 ... 1... DRIVE LEVER, LEFT7....539 112300 ... 2... DAMPENER BRACKET8....539