interconnection queue 22 - hawaii public utilities...
[…] and to increase the metered residential or commercial customer
123See HRS §§ 269-101, -102, -106 (2001).
124HRS § 269-102.
125According to House Standing Committee Report 7-04, this was
to "ensur[e] that government entities will be able to participate
in [NEM]." H. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 7-04, in 2004 House Journal,
at 1419.
2014-0192 49
capacity to not more than fifty (50) kilowatts (“kW”)(up from
ten (10) kW in the previous version of the statute).126
In 2005, the Legislature again amended the NEM statute
(via Act 104, S.B. No. 1003), by, among other things, adding a new
section (§ 269-101.5), under which the commission “may increase
the maximum allowable capacity that eligible customer-generators
may have to an amount greater than fifty kilowatts by rule
or order.”127
HRS §269-102(a) was amended by adding provisions to
allow the commission to “increase, by rule or order, the total
rated generating capacity produced by eligible customer-generators
to an amount above .5 per cent of the electric utility’s system