interconnection queue 22 - hawaii public utilities...
[…] in [NEM]." H. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 7-04, in 2004 House Journal,

at 1419.

Page 52: Interconnection Queue 22 - Hawaii Public Utilities Commissionpuc.hawaii.gov/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/2014... · Hawaii (“State”), which will significantly advance the integration

2014-0192 49

capacity to not more than fifty (50) kilowatts (“kW”)(up from

ten (10) kW in the previous version of the statute).126

In 2005, the Legislature again amended the NEM statute

(via Act 104, S.B. No. 1003), by, among other things, adding a new

section (§ 269-101.5), under which the commission “may increase

the maximum allowable capacity that eligible customer-generators

may have to an amount greater than fifty kilowatts by rule

or order.”127

HRS §269-102(a) was amended by adding provisions to

allow the commission to “increase, by rule or order, the total

rated generating capacity produced by eligible customer-generators

to an amount above .5 per cent of the electric utility’s system