Interconnect Product Portfolio

Download Interconnect Product Portfolio

Post on 26-Dec-2014

549 views

Category:

Technology

3 download

Embed Size (px)

DESCRIPTION

Presented by Hanan Shumacher during Supercomputing Conference 2013

TRANSCRIPT

<ul><li> 1. Interconnect Product Portfolio Hanan Shumacher November 12, 2013 </li> <li> 2. Mellanox Overview Ticker: MLNX Leading provider of high-throughput, low-latency server and storage interconnect FDR 56Gb/s InfiniBand and 10/40/56GbE Reduces application wait-time for data Dramatically increases ROI on data center infrastructure Company headquarters: Yokneam, Israel; Sunnyvale, California ~1,371 employees* worldwide Solid financial position Record revenue in FY12; $500.8M, up 93% year-over-year Q313 revenue of $104.1M Q413 guidance ~$105M to $110M Cash + investments @ 9/30/13 = $306.4M * As of September 2013 2013 Mellanox Technologies 2 </li> <li> 3. Leading Supplier of End-to-End Interconnect Solutions Server / Compute Storage Switch / Gateway Front / Back-End Virtual Protocol Interconnect Virtual Protocol Interconnect 56G IB &amp; FCoIB 56G InfiniBand 10/40/56GbE &amp; FCoE 10/40/56GbE Comprehensive End-to-End InfiniBand and Ethernet Portfolio ICs 2013 Mellanox Technologies Adapter Cards Switches/Gateways Host/Fabric Software Cables/Modules 3 </li> <li> 4. Mellanox Interconnect Advantages Leading supplier of end-to-end interconnect solutions Mellanox interconnects world leading datacenters world-wide The only company with a full end-to-end product offering for InfiniBand and Ethernet - At 10, 40 and 56Gb/s speeds per port Cost optimized for a wide range of applications High-performance computing, web 2.0, cloud, storage, database, financial Widest portfolio of cable types, modules and ICs for up to a 100Gb/s technology range High volume manufacturing experience and a diverse customer base Multiple sources of products key elements and manufacturing locations world-wide All top-tier industry-leading customers Unique testing tools and qualification process for best products quality In-house designed, optimized for any field deployment scenario Ensuring best performance with end-to-end bit-error rate (BER) &lt; 10-15 at all environmental conditions 2013 Mellanox Technologies 4 </li> <li> 5. Unique Expertise and Technology Leadership A complete ownership and control of the technology In-house design of all products: mechanical, system, silicon, connectors, passive and active, copper and optics Ownership of electrons and photons silicon technology Innovative solutions electrical, thermal, mechanical, optical, high-speed Integrating our know-how and experience into our technology Unique and advanced final production testing for ultra-low DPM Integrated Design For Test (DFT) testability features Ensuring the best performance, quality and reliability of our products 100% tested in an operating test system System and cluster level testing for best BER performance emulating real-deployment scenarios under demanding conditions 2013 Mellanox Technologies 5 </li> <li> 6. Interconnect Product Portfolio Server / Compute Storage Switch / Gateway Front / Back-End Virtual Protocol Interconnect Virtual Protocol Interconnect 56G IB &amp; FCoIB 56G InfiniBand 10/40/56GbE &amp; FCoE 10/40/56GbE Comprehensive InfiniBand and Ethernet Product Portfolio Cables ICs Modules Active optical cables Passive copper cables QSFP optical module SR4 QSFP optical module LR4 SFP VOA TransImpedance Amplifier VCSEL Driver Hybrid cables Converters / Splitters VOA chips for VMUX QSFP optical module SFP+ optical module 2013 Mellanox Technologies 1/4/8 channels VOA 6 </li> <li> 7. 40GbE + FDR, up to 56 Gb/s QSFP+ Lite Optical Transceiver Main features Up to 56GB/s for InfiniBand FDR 40 Gb/s for Ethernet Reaches to 30m on OM3/4 MMF Cluster tested in end-to-end system Bit-Error-Rate (BER) lower than 10E-15 Available Today! Highlights Four-channel full-duplex transceiver 0.8 W low power consumption 0-70 C operating case temperature 3.3V power supply Hot pluggable Class 1 Laser Safety Single 1x12 MPO receptacle RoHS compliant 2013 Mellanox Technologies MC2207411-SR4L 7 </li> <li> 8. Passive Quad-to-Serial Adapter (QSA) Attach any SFP+ media to a QSFP connector Directly attached SFP+ copper cable SFP+ SR/LR optical module Single adapter network port for 10GbE, 40GbE and 40Gb/s InfiniBand Connect VPI HCA to 10GbE Switch Connect 40GbE switch to 10GbE infrastructure No additional power required Mellanox registered patent (US Patent #7,934,959) 2013 Mellanox Technologies 8 </li> <li> 9. Thank You Thank You 2013 Mellanox Technologies - Mellanox Confidential - 9 </li> </ul>