integrated cultural resources management plan … · mcas miramar icrmp 2011. integrated cultural...
[…] The integrity of traditional cultural

places is interpreted with reference to the views of closely affiliated traditional groups, if

traditional people will write or talk about such places so information can be filed with a public

agency. If a place retains integrity in the perspective of affiliated traditional groups, it probably

has sufficient integrity to justify further evaluation. NRHP Bulletin 38, Guidelines for

Evaluating and Documenting Traditional Cultural Properties, provides guidance for identifying

and assessing traditional cultural places.

Historic preservation: 16 U.S.C. 470w, Section 301(8), states that historic preservation

“includes identification, evaluation, recordation, documentation, curation, acquisition,

protection, management, rehabilitation, restoration, stabilization, maintenance, research,

interpretation, conservation, and education and training” regarding cultural resources.

Historic property: Any district, site, building, structure, or object listed in or eligible for

inclusion in the NRHP because of its historic significance. The regulation at 36 CFR 60.4

explains criteria for determining eligibility for listing in the NRHP.

I-5