indiana law review · he poin ts out that ... the case for increasing shareho lder power, 118 harv....
[…] list of the companies and the status of their waiver of liability provisions, see Appendix, supra note

12.

130. As of 2007, Freddie Mac was number 50 in the Fortune 100. The articles of

incorporation for Freddie Mac are in the statute. See generally Federal Home Loan Mortgage

Corporation Act, http://www.freddiemac.com/governance/pdf/charter.pdf (last visited Mar. 9,

2009).

131. N.Y. BUS CORP. LAW § 402 (McKinney 2003).

132. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 14A:2-7 (West 2003).

133. MINN. STAT. ANN. § 302A.251 (West 2004 & Supp. 2008).

134. 15 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 513 (West 1995). Pennsylvania allows the provision to be

included in the bylaws.

135. See OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1701.59(D) (West 1994 & Supp. 2008) (requiring clear and

convincing proof “that the director’s action or failure to act involved an act or omission undertaken

with deliberate intent to cause injury to the corporation or undertaken with reckless disregard for

the best interests of the corporation.”). The provision does allow a corporation to opt out. Id.

(“This division does not apply if, and only to the extent that, at the time of a director’s act or

omission that is the subject of complaint, the articles or the regulations of the corporation state by