in the united states district court for the eastern ...€¦ · b. torrent entities vii. torrent...
[…] Therefore, almost any ingested or topical or injectable product that, through its label or labeling (including internet websites, promotional pamphlets, and other marketing material), is claimed to be beneficial for such uses will be regulated by FDA as a drug. The definition also includes components of drugs, such as active pharmaceutical ingredients.75
93. 21 C.F.R. § 210.3(b)(7) defines an “active ingredient” in a drug as “any component that is
intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the diagnosis, cure,
mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or to affect the structure or any function
of the body of man or other animals. The term includes those components that may
undergo chemical change in the manufacture of the drug product and be present in the
drug product in a modified form intended to furnish the specified activity or effect.”76
94. NDMA and NDEA both have the ability to cause cancer by triggering genetic mutations
in humans. This mutation affects the structure of the human body, and thus, NDMA and
NDEA are, by definition, active ingredients in a drug.