in the united states district court for the eastern ...€¦ · b. torrent entities vii. torrent...
[…] Ads must also contain true statements of
information relating to side effects.
Case 3:19-cv-00265 Document 1 Filed 07/12/19 Page 25 of 50 PageID #: 25
26
117. Parts 211, 225, and 266 “contain the minimum current good manufacturing practices
for the methods used in, and the facilities or controls to be used for, the manufacture,
processing, packaging, or holding of a drug to assure that such drug meets the
requirements of the act as to safety, and has the identity and strength and meets the quality
and purity characteristics that is purports or is represented to possess.” 21 C.F.R. 210.1(a).
Failure to comply with any of these regulations renders a drug adulterated. 21 C.F.R.
210.1(b).
118. Section 210.3(7) defines an active ingredient in a drug: “Active ingredient means any
component that is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in
the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or to affect the
structure or any function of the body of man or other animals. The term includes those
components that may undergo chemical change in the manufacture of the drug product
and be present in the drug product in a modified form intended to furnish the specified
activity or effect.”
119. Section 211.80 requires an entity to maintain procedures, in relevant part, to sample
and test components and drug products, as well as to accept or reject these items for purity,
strength, and quality.
120. Part 211.84 further provides, “Representative samples of each shipment of each lot