in the united states district court for the eastern ...€¦ · b. torrent entities vii. torrent...
[…] 111. 21 C.F.R. § 210.1(a) states that the cCMPs establish “minimum current good
manufacturing practice for methods to be used in, and the facilities or controls to be used
for, the manufacture, processing, packing, or holding of a drug to assure that such drug
meets the requirements of the act as to safety, and has the identity and strength and meets
the quality and purity characteristics that it purports or is represented to possess.” In other
words, entities at all phases of the design, manufacture, and distribution chain are bound
by these requirements.
112. 21 C.F.R. § 201.6 states that “[t]he labeling of a drug which contains two or more
ingredients may be misleading by reason, among other reasons, of the designation of such
84 21 U.S.C. § 331(a).
Case 3:19-cv-00265 Document 1 Filed 07/12/19 Page 24 of 50 PageID #: 24
25
drug in such labeling by a name which includes or suggests the name of one or more but
not all such ingredients, even though the names of all such ingredients are stated elsewhere
in the labeling.”
113. Section 201.10 requires that all ingredients (meaning “any substance in the drug,
whether added to the formulation as a single substance or in admixture [sic] with other
substances) be listed. Failure to reveal the presence of an ingredient when the ingredient