in the united states district court for the eastern ...€¦ · b. torrent entities vii. torrent...
[…] VI. ADHERENCE TO GOOD MANUFACTURING PRACTICES
109. In manufacturing, distributing, and selling the contaminated valsartan- and losartan-
containing ingested by Plaintiff, Defendants violated the following Current Good
Manufacturing Practices:
110. Under 21 C.F.R. § 200 et seq., current good manufacturing practice (cGMP)
requirements are set forth. The requirements in this part are intended to ensure that drugs
will be safe and effective and otherwise in compliance with the FDCA. This part
establishes basic requirements applicable to manufacturers of pharmaceutical drugs.
111. 21 C.F.R. § 210.1(a) states that the cCMPs establish “minimum current good
manufacturing practice for methods to be used in, and the facilities or controls to be used
for, the manufacture, processing, packing, or holding of a drug to assure that such drug
meets the requirements of the act as to safety, and has the identity and strength and meets
the quality and purity characteristics that it purports or is represented to possess.” In other
words, entities at all phases of the design, manufacture, and distribution chain are bound
by these requirements.
112. 21 C.F.R. § 201.6 states that “[t]he labeling of a drug which contains two or more