in the united states court of appeals for the ninth...
[…] immigration. It is about health care for kids who need it . . . The bottom line is that
both U.S. citizen children and children in this country legally should have timely
access to health care, period.”). Indeed, the benefits under this option are robust.
For children under age 21, states are required to provide Early and Periodic
Screening, Diagnostic and Treatment (EPSDT) services. 42 U.S.C.
§§ 1396a(a)(10)(A), 1396a(a)(43), 1396d(a)(4)(B), 1396d(r). EPSDT requires that
Case: 19-36020, 02/06/2020, ID: 11587912, DktEntry: 39, Page 26 of 42
15
the services listed in the Medicaid Act at 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a) must be provided to
a child if they are “necessary . . . to correct or ameliorate defects and physical and
mental illnesses and conditions . . . regardless of whether or not such services are
covered” for adults. Id. § 1396d(r)(5). Services must be covered if they correct,
compensate for, improve, or prevent a condition from worsening, even if the
condition cannot be prevented or cured. U.S. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs.,