in the united states court of appeals for the ninth...
[…] individuals,” which remained in place until January 1, 2014. 42 U.S.C.
§ 18001(a). Congress specifically directed that people who are “lawfully present,”
including newly arriving immigrants, were included within the definition of
“eligible individuals” who could obtain immediate coverage through the pool. Id.
§ 18001(d)(1).
Second, Congress explicitly provided for lawfully present immigrants to
receive affordable, comprehensive coverage through QHPs. With respect to the
premium tax credits, it created a “special rule for certain individuals lawfully
present in the United States.” 26 U.S.C. § 36B(c)(1)(2). Premium tax credits are
generally available for individuals, including lawfully present immigrants, with
incomes between 100% and 400% FPL. Id.§ 36B(c)(1)(A). In addition, for
“alien[s] lawfully present in the United States, but not eligible for the [M]edicaid
program under title XIX of the Social Security Act by reason of such alien status,”
Congress also extended the tax credits to those with incomes below 100% FPL. Id.
The statute thus ensures that all lawfully residing immigrants in the United States,
with incomes below 400% FPL, are eligible for some form of comprehensive,