in the court of criminal appeals of tennessee … · challenge the ruling of the knox county...
[…] Taylor, 484 U.S. at 410-11. “Rules that provide for pretrial discovery . . . . minimize[] the risk that a judgment will be predicated on incomplete, misleading, or even deliberately fabricated” evidence. Id. at 411-12.

In addition to the constitutional right to compulsory process, our Code contains a statutory right to compulsory process, see T.C.A. § 40-17-105 (“As provided by the Constitution of Tennessee, the accused, in all criminal prosecutions, has a right to meet the witnesses face to face, and to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in the accused’s favor.”), and provides that Rule 17 of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure “shall govern when a clerk or other authorized officer of the court is required to issue a subpoena in a criminal case in criminal court and the consequences of a person’s refusal to appear, testify or produce evidence when