in the court of criminal appeals of tennessee … · challenge the ruling of the knox county...
[…] Wright, 468 U.S. 737, 752 (1984)).

In Harrison, the supreme court considered whether Harrison had standing to challenge a subpoena directing Dr. Dennis Wilson, a clinical psychologist who had conducted a forensic examination of Harrison, “to produce ‘[a]ny and all records’retained by him related to his psychological evaluation.” State v. Harrison, 270 S.W.3d 21, 26 (Tenn. 2008). Although the Harrison court was examining a judicial subpoena issued under the terms of Code section 40-17-123, which prescribes the procedure to “be employed when a law enforcement officer, as defined in § 39-11-106,” requests “the production of books, papers, records, documents, tangible things, or information and data electronically stored for the purpose of establishing, investigating or gathering evidence for the prosecution of a criminal offense,” T.C.A. § 40-17-123(a), we see no reason that the court’s analysis is inapplicable to subpoenas issued pursuant to Rule 17.

In keeping with the general rule reached by numerous courts that “[a] party has standing to move to quash a subpoena addressed to another if the subpoena infringes

-19-