in the court of criminal appeals of tennessee … · challenge the ruling of the knox county...
[…] Metro. Gov’t of Nashville & Davidson Cnty., 196 S.W.3d 152, 158 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2005)).

The State notes that article one, section 35 of our state constitution confers on crime victims the rights “to justice and due process” and entitles them to, among other “basic rights,” “confer with the prosecution.” Tenn. Const. art. I, § 35. The State argues that because Code section 8-7-401 places “at the discretion of the district attorney general” the decision on the “extent of participation” of private counsel employed by “[a]victim of crime or the family members of a victim of crime,” see T.C.A. § 8-7-401(a), prosecutors are “the de facto advocates for victim rights and interests in criminal proceedings.”

In our view, the State’s argument misapprehends the role of the district attorney general in a criminal prosecution.