hydraulic fracturing and local...
[…] Greenberg Traurig, LLP | gtlaw.com

Lower Court Decisions

– Found that state law does not preempt local zoning laws and that local governments can zone out gas drilling.

– Relied upon strong presumption that local governments have the right to regulate land use within their jurisdictions.

– Matter of first impression, turned on statutory interpretation of New York’s Oil, Gas and Solution Mining Law.

– But drew analogies to cases interpreting the preemption provision of the Mined Land Reclamation Law.

24

Greenberg Traurig, LLP | gtlaw.com

The Language at Issue?

> OGSML Section 23–0303[2] provides: “The provisions of this article shall supersede all local laws or ordinances relating to the regulation of the oil, gas and solution mining industries; but shall not supersede local government jurisdiction over local roads or the rights of local governments under the real property tax law.”1

> The courts thus held that “all local laws or ordinances” did not really mean “all.”

25

1. ECL 23–0303[2] [OGSML]

Greenberg Traurig, LLP | gtlaw.com

Analogy to Cases under Mined Land