hudson - brief that goes with complaint
[…] Restatement (Third) of Property,
Mortgages §5.4(c). “In general, a mortgage is unenforceable if it is held by one who has no right
to enforce the secured obligation.” Id. at §5.4 cmt. e. Separation of “the obligation from the
mortgage results in a practical loss of efficacy of the mortgage.” Id. at §5.4 cmt. a. If the
mortgage obligation is a negotiable note, UCC § 3-203 is generally understood to make the right
of enforcement of the promissory note transferable only by delivery of the instrument itself to the
transferee. Id. at §5.4 cmt. c.
Michigan has adopted the UCC in regards to negotiable instruments. A negotiable
instrument such as a promissory note is payable to a specifically identified person as opposed to
bearer. MCL 440.3109(2)(a). “An instrument payable to an identified person may become
payable to bearer if it is endorsed in blank pursuant to section 3205(2).” MCL 440.3109(3). A
promissory note that is payable to a specific person or Lender is not transferred merely by
possession; instead, transfer requires that it be endorsed. MCL 440.3201(2) (emphasis
added). An endorsement is not made by purchasing a note, or by purchasing a debt, or by