history and key principles bg 04 02 09
[…] The child's health and safety shall be the paramount concern. See also Michael T., 2007-NMCA-163.

  • Best Interest of the Child: The GALA childs best interest is protected by due process and fulfillment of the requirements of the Code, especiallythe appointment of and zealous representation by a GAL or Youth Attorney. 32A-4-10(F). 32A-1-7(A): A guardian ad litem shall zealously represent the child's best interests in the proceeding for which the guardian ad litem has been appointed and in any subsequent appeals. 32A-1-7(D) further requires the GAL, after consultation with the child, to "convey the child's declared position to the court at every hearing."

  • Best Interest of Child: The Youth Attorney Best interest is different for every child.