hillsborough county public transportation commission · hillsborough county public transportation...
[…] Under this option, few changes would have to be madeto the commission's current budgeting, accounting, and auditingprocesses. However, jurisdictional problems could result if the county'smunicipalities decided to opt out of the county's ordinance unless thisissue was carefully negotiated between the county and the municipalities.

27 See Appendix B for a bibliography.28 See Appendix C for the text of Section 189.404, F.S. The provisions of this section were not appliedin 1994 when the Department of Community Affairs designated the commission to be an independentspecial district.29 Section 189.4045(2), F.S., states, "Unless otherwise provided by law or ordinance, the dissolution of aspecial district government shall transfer the title to all property owned by the preexisting specialdistrict government to the local general-purpose government, which shall also assume allindebtedness of the preexisting special district."

16

Chapter 3

Regulatory Issues

Introduction_________________________________

This chapter focuses on two aspects of the regulation of for-hirevehicles— public safety regulation and market entry regulation.