hicks v. feiock, 485 u.s. 624 (1988)
[…] he continue to comply in the future.* The sanction imposed on respondent is

    unlike ordinary criminal probation because it is collateral to a civil proceeding

    initiated by a private party, and respondent's sentence is suspended on the

    condition that he comply with a court order entered for the benefit of that party.

    This distinguishes respondent's sentence from suspended criminal sentences

  • 8/17/2019 Hicks v. Feiock, 485 U.S. 624 (1988)

    19/22

    California Civ.Proc.Code Ann. § 1209.5 (West 1982) states that "[w]hen a

    court of competent jurisdiction makes an order compelling a parent to furnishsupport . . . for his child, proof that . . . the parent was present in court at the

    time the order was pronounced and proof of noncompliance therewith shall be

     prima facie evidence of a contempt of court."

    Although the court mentioned one state case among the cases it cited in support

    of this proposition, the court clearly rested on federal constitutional grounds as

    articulated in this Court's decisions, 180 Cal.App.3d, at 652-655, 225 Cal.Rptr.,