here come the trade secret trollscyberlaw.stanford.edu/files/publication/files/here come the...
[…] To the extent the concern is

about federal prosecutors not acting frequently or quickly enough, that may be because there is little merit to the claims or because the case does not involve espionage but, rather, a dispute

between competitors (which, as noted above, are the vast majority of trade secret cases). In an era of tight resources, trade secret claimants may take a back seat, particularly where the alleged

trade secret(s) at issue may be nonexistent. It may also be because the EEA was adopted with the understanding that it would be used judiciously.62

62. See 28 C.F.R. § 0.64-5 (2014) (requiring U.S. attorneys to obtain the “personal approval of the Attorney General, the Deputy Attorney General, the Assistant Attorney General for National Security, or the Assistant Attorney General, Criminal Division” before filing charges under the EEA); U.S.

Page 27: Here Come the Trade Secret Trollscyberlaw.stanford.edu/files/publication/files/Here Come the Trade... · 230 Here Come the Trade Secret Trolls David S. Levine and Sharon K. Sandeen

HERE COME THE TRADE SECRET TROLLS 255