here come the trade secret trollscyberlaw.stanford.edu/files/publication/files/here come the...
[…] See CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 16600 (2014) (“Except as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.”); Edwards v. Arthur Andersen, LLP, 189 P.3d 285 (Cal. 2008). Florida is among a handful of states that are on the other end of the continuum when it comes to the enforceability of noncompete agreements. Generally, they are presumed to be valid unless proven to be unreasonable. See FLA. STAT. § 542.335 (2014) (“[E]nforcement of contracts that restrict or prohibit competition during or after the term of restrictive covenants, so long as such contracts are reasonable in time, area, and line of business, is not prohibited.”).

46. Another argument in favor of the Acts is that it will be easier to explain and understand U.S. trade secret law if there is a federal private cause of action.