guide to equestrian friendly conservation … to equestrian friendly conservation easements assembly...
[…] WHEREAS, the conservation purposes of this Easement are recognized by, and the grant of this Easement will serve, the following clearly delineated governmental conservation policies:

The Farmland Protection Policy Act, P.L. 97-98, 7 U.S.C. Section 4201, et seq., whose purpose is “to minimize the extent to which Federal programs and policies contribute to the unnecessary and irreversible conversion of farmland to nonagricultural uses, and to assure that Federal programs are administered in a manner that, to the extent practicable, will be compatible with State, unit of local government and private programs and policies to protect farmland;” North Carolina General Statute 139-2 et seq. Which provides that “it is hereby declared …that the farm, forest and grazing lands of the State of North Carolina are among the

108