guide to equestrian friendly conservation … to equestrian friendly conservation easements assembly...
[…] The grant of this Easement will also serve the following “conservation purposes,” as such term is defined in Section 170(h)(4)(A) of the Code: [select applicable purposes only]

• The protection of a relative natural habitat for [describe fish, wildlife, or plants].

• The preservation of open space for the scenic enjoyment of the general public from [describe highway/other public location].

• The Preservation of open space pursuant to the following clearly delineated governmental conservation policies: The Farmland Protection Policy Act, P.L. 97-98, 7 U.S.C. Section 4201, et seq., whose purpose is to “minimize the extent to which Federal programs and policies contribute to the unnecessary and irreversible conversion of farmland to nonagricultural uses, and to assure that Federal programs are administered in a manner that, to the extent practicable, will be compatible with State, unit of local government and private programs and policies to protect farmland;” [State] Right to Farm Law [citation]; [State] Conservation Easement Law [citation];

157

[State] Preferential Tax Law for Agricultural Land [citation]; [Other State laws, Executive Orders, and/or state and local conservation/growth management policies.]