google v-joffe scotus
[…] Id.

II. OVERVIEW OF THE WIRETAP ACT

The Wiretap Act imposes liability on a person who “intentionally intercepts … any wire, oral, or electronic communication,” 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(a), subject to a number of exemptions. See 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(a)–(h). There are two exemptions that are relevant to our purposes. First, the Wiretap Act exempts intercepting “an electronic communication made through an electronic communication system” if the system is configured so that it is “readily accessible to the general public.” 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(g)(i). “Electronic communication” includes communication by radio, 18 U.S.C. § 2510(12), and “‘readily accessible to the general public’ means, with respect to a radio communication” that the communication is “not … scrambled or encrypted,” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(16)(A).