gmvi 2013 - loch ness - fort augustus -
DESCRIPTION
GMvi 2013 - Loch Ness - Fort Augustus -. 31st May - 2nd June. THE ROUTE. GMvi - Loch Ness Edition - The Route. Fuel 70 miles – Lochcarron 86 miles – Applecross 123 miles – Kinlochewe 161 miles – Muir of Ord. The Full Route – 196 miles. Full Route – 196 miles. Morning – 87 Miles - PowerPoint PPT PresentationTRANSCRIPT
The Full Route – 196 miles
Morning – 87 Miles
Break
Eilean Donan Castle – B49 miles (15 min stop)
Lunch / FuelApplecross Campsite – C(60 minute Stop)
Afternoon – 110 Miles
Breaks
Viewpoint on A832 – D(Glen Docherty)40 miles (15 min stop)
Muir of Ord – E(Train Station)35 miles (15 min stop)
Fuel
1. 70 miles – Lochcarron2. 86 miles – Applecross3. 123 miles – Kinlochewe4. 161 miles – Muir of Ord
Full Route – 196 miles
MORNING – 86 Miles
Fuel – Fort Augustus – Start
Fuel – Lochcarron – 70 miles
Fuel – APPLECROSS – 86 Miles Eilean Donan – Break (15 Mins)
Morning - Junctions
1. 7 Miles – Right on to A872. 20 Miles – Left stay on A873. 51 Miles – Right on to A8904. 66 Miles – Left on to A8965. 75 Mile – Left towards Applecross
1
2
3
45
AFTERNOON – 110 miles
Fuel – APPLECROSS – 86 miles
Fuel – Kinlochewe – 123 miles
Afternoon - Junctions
1. 98 Miles – Left on to A8962. 123 Miles – Right on to A8323. 132 Miles – Left stay on A8324. 148 Miles – Right on to A8355. 153 Miles – Right on to A8326. 166 Miles – Right on to A8337. 176 Miles – Left on to A8318. 177 Miles – Right on to A82
1
22
3
4
5
6
7/8
Glen Docherty – Break (15 Mins)Muir of Ord – Break (15 Mins)
Fuel – Muir of Ord – 161 miles